Residential delivery area · Connecticut
ZIP Code 06040: Manchester, CT
ZIP code 06040 uses the postal name Manchester, Connecticut and lies entirely in Hartford County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 36,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the more populous of Manchester's 2 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $83,422 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 36% of its land lies in Manchester (a census-designated place); 64% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Manchester · 2 residential ZIPs
- County
- Hartford County
- Census places
- Manchester census-designated place
- House district
- CT-1 119th Congress
- State
- Connecticut
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 16.9 sq mi · 2,116 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 06040?
06040 centers on 41.761°, -72.526° and covers 16.9 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 06042, 06033, 06118, 06043, 06108.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 06040, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 06040 compare with the rest of Manchester?
| Measure | 06040 | In Manchester | In Hartford County | In CT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 35,813 | 1st of 2 | 5th of 59 | 18th of 288 |
| Median household income | $83k | 2nd of 2 | 36th of 50 | 181st of 228 |
| Median home value | $259k | 1st of 2 | 37th of 50 | 209th of 245 |
Its median household income is higher than in 66% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 85% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 06040?
The 2020 Census counted 35,676 people in 06040; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 35,813. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 1.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 35,813
- 2020 Census count
- 35,676+1.0% since 2010 (35,306)
- Households
- 14,910
- Median age
- 37.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 06040?
Of the 35,813 people the ACS estimates in 06040, 21.1% are under 18 and 15.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (52.8%), then Hispanic or Latino (15.8%).
- Under 1821.1%
- 18 to 6463.3%
- 65 and older15.6%
- White, not Hispanic52.8%
- Hispanic or Latino15.8%
- Black, not Hispanic15.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic9.5%
- Other or two or more6.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 06040 earn?
Median household income is $83,422 (ACS 2020-2024), the 36th highest of the 50 ranked ZIP codes in Hartford County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($84,630 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $83,422
- Income per person
- $42,880
- Below the poverty line
- 10.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 37.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $72,01018,190 returns; wages 74% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 06040?
FHFA's house price index for 06040, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 88% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 67% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +5.0% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $259,400
- Median gross rent
- $1,384
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 54.2%
- Housing units
- 15,676
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 06040?
864 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 87 fewer than in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance175
- Retail trade160
- Accommodation and food services116
- Other services (except public administration)97
- Professional, scientific, and technical services58
- Construction56
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 06040?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06042 | Manchester | 23,822 | $92k | 2.9 mi |
| 06033 | Glastonbury | 29,921 | $150k | 3.8 mi |
| 06118 | East Hartford | 27,419 | $80k | 4.4 mi |
| 06043 | Bolton | 4,853 | $126k | 4.5 mi |
| 06108 | East Hartford | 23,499 | $57k | 5.2 mi |
| 06074 | South Windsor | 26,907 | $145k | 5.9 mi (near) |
| 06066 | Vernon Rockville | 30,577 | $85k | 6.3 mi (near) |
| 06073 | South Glastonbury | 5,372 | $202k | 7.3 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.