Residential delivery area · Virginia
ZIP Code 20198: The Plains, VA
ZIP code 20198 uses the postal name The Plains, Virginia and lies entirely in Fauquier County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,300 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $106,518 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in The Plains; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2024
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- The Plains · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Fauquier County
- Census places
- The Plains
- Metro area
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
- House district
- VA-10 119th Congress
- State
- Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 69.6 sq mi · 32 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 20198?
20198 centers on 38.884°, -77.745° and covers 69.6 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 20137, 20169, 20117, 20105, 20115, 20187, 20186.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 20198, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 20198 compare with the rest of Fauquier County?
| Measure | 20198 | In Fauquier County | In VA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,251 | 14th of 22 | 490th of 903 |
| Median household income | $107k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $933k | 2nd of 18 | 18th of 552 |
20198's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$37,809) is more than a quarter of the figure ($106,518). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 34% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 20198?
The 2020 Census counted 2,440 people in 20198; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,251. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,251±389 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,440
- Households
- 898
- Median age
- 44.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 20198?
Of the 2,251 people the ACS estimates in 20198, 19.5% are under 18 and 23.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (79.6%), then Hispanic or Latino (16.6%).
- Under 1819.5%
- 18 to 6456.6%
- 65 and older23.8%
- White, not Hispanic79.6%
- Hispanic or Latino16.6%
- Other or two or more1.8%
- Black, not Hispanic1.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 20198 earn?
Median household income is $106,518 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $106,518±$37,809
- Income per person
- $69,589
- Below the poverty line
- 8.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 50.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $290,143990 returns; wages 36% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 20198?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $933,000
- Median gross rent
- $1,819
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 65.6%
- Housing units
- 1,099
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 20198?
89 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 13 more than in 2018; the most are in professional, scientific, and technical services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Professional, scientific, and technical services16
- Construction13
- Real estate and rental and leasing10
- Other services (except public administration)10
- Arts, entertainment, and recreation9
- Accommodation and food services9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 20198?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20137 | Broad Run | 1,938 | $192k | 5.5 mi |
| 20169 | Haymarket | 28,089 | $203k | 5.6 mi |
| 20117 | Middleburg | 2,790 | $146k | 7.9 mi |
| 20105 | Aldie | 37,639 | $219k | 9.0 mi |
| 20115 | Marshall | 8,173 | $143k | 9.1 mi |
| 20187 | Warrenton | 18,980 | $176k | 11.2 mi |
| 20186 | Warrenton | 15,703 | $98k | 14.5 mi |
| 20155 | Gainesville | 37,486 | $164k | 8.5 mi (near) |
| 20143 | Catharpin | 1,070 | $176k | 9.8 mi (near) |
| 20144 | Delaplane | 1,340 | $193k | 10.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.