Residential delivery area · Maryland
ZIP Code 20693: Welcome, MD
ZIP code 20693 uses the postal name Welcome, Maryland and lies entirely in Charles County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,500 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $126,033 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2022
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Welcome · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Charles County
- Metro area
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
- House district
- MD-5 119th Congress
- State
- Maryland
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 20.2 sq mi · 74 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 20693?
20693 centers on 38.459°, -77.087° and covers 20.2 square miles of land plus 5.3 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 20677, 20646, 20662.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 20693, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 20693 compare with the rest of Charles County?
| Measure | 20693 | In Charles County | In MD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,496 | 17th of 25 | 328th of 477 |
| Median household income | $126k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $375k | 17th of 18 | 210th of 320 |
20693's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$43,581) is more than a quarter of the figure ($126,033). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 49% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 20693?
The 2020 Census counted 1,067 people in 20693; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,496. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 1.9% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,496±598 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,067−1.9% since 2010 (1,088)
- Households
- 367
- Median age
- 39.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 20693?
Of the 1,496 people the ACS estimates in 20693, 29.7% are under 18 and 12.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (41.2%), then Other or two or more (39.4%).
- Under 1829.7%
- 18 to 6458.0%
- 65 and older12.2%
- White, not Hispanic41.2%
- Other or two or more39.4%
- Black, not Hispanic12.6%
- Hispanic or Latino6.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 20693 earn?
Median household income is $126,033 (ACS 2020-2024). It fell from $193,031 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $126,033±$43,581
- Income per person
- $34,172
- Below the poverty line
- 4.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 31.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $97,652580 returns; wages 69% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 20693?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $375,200
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 91.6%
- Housing units
- 376
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 20693?
11 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 20693?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20677 | Port Tobacco | 2,088 | $166k | 3.7 mi |
| 20646 | La Plata | 21,400 | $132k | 6.4 mi |
| 20662 | Nanjemoy | 2,129 | $87k | 6.7 mi |
| 20611 | Bel Alton | 1,219 | $152k | 5.4 mi (near) |
| 20632 | Faulkner | 485 | – | 7.6 mi (near) |
| 20640 | Indian Head | 10,685 | $101k | 7.7 mi (near) |
| 20658 | Marbury | 866 | $104k | 8.6 mi (near) |
| 22448 | Dahlgren, VA | 765 | $96k | 9.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.