Residential delivery area · Virginia
ZIP Code 22437: Center Cross, VA
ZIP code 22437 uses the postal name Center Cross, Virginia and lies mostly in King and Queen County (66% of its land) with the rest in Essex County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 580 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $130,139 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Center Cross · its only residential ZIP
- County
- King and Queen County (66%); Essex County (34%)
- Metro area
- Richmond, VA
- House district
- VA-1 119th Congress
- State
- Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 37.3 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 22437?
22437 centers on 37.780°, -76.812° and covers 37.3 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 22454, 22504, 23085, 23023.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 22437, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 22437 compare with the rest of King and Queen County?
| Measure | 22437 | In King and Queen County | In VA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 582 | 8th of 14 | 720th of 903 |
| Median household income | $130k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $262k | not ranked | not ranked |
22437's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (582). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 22% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 22437?
The 2020 Census counted 694 people in 22437; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 582. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 582±258 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 694
- Households
- 200
- Median age
- 45.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 22437?
Of the 582 people the ACS estimates in 22437, 6.4% are under 18 and 26.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (60.1%), then Hispanic or Latino (28.2%).
- Under 186.4%
- 18 to 6467.0%
- 65 and older26.6%
- White, not Hispanic60.1%
- Hispanic or Latino28.2%
- Black, not Hispanic11.7%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 22437 earn?
Median household income is $130,139 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $130,139±$61,434
- Income per person
- $99,594
- Below the poverty line
- 1.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 31.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $70,975320 returns; wages 58% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 22437?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $262,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 69.0%
- Housing units
- 418
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 22437?
4 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 22437?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22454 | Dunnsville | 2,290 | $50k | 4.0 mi |
| 22504 | Laneview | 227 | $93k | 5.0 mi |
| 23085 | King And Queen Court House | 393 | $99k | 6.4 mi |
| 23023 | Bruington | 482 | – | 8.3 mi |
| 22548 | Sharps | 115 | – | 6.8 mi (near) |
| 23079 | Jamaica | 400 | $64k | 7.8 mi (near) |
| 23161 | Stevensville | 337 | – | 8.1 mi (near) |
| 23091 | Little Plymouth | 562 | $81k | 8.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.