Residential delivery area · Virginia

ZIP Code 22437: Center Cross, VA

ZIP code 22437 uses the postal name Center Cross, Virginia and lies mostly in King and Queen County (66% of its land) with the rest in Essex County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 580 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $130,139 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
2national area: Virginia, District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina and West Virginia
224sectional center: Richmond, VA (SCF 230)
37delivery area within it
Town
Center Cross · its only residential ZIP
Metro area
Richmond, VA
House district
VA-1 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
37.3 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 22437?

22437 centers on 37.780°, -76.812° and covers 37.3 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 22454, 22504, 23085, 23023.

22454 · Dunnsville22504 · Laneview23023 · Bruington23085 · King And Queen Court House22437 · Center Cross (this ZIP)224372245423085230232250422454 · Dunnsville22504 · Laneview23023 · Bruington23085 · King And Queen Court House22437 · Center Cross (this ZIP)224372245423085230232250422454 · Dunnsville22504 · Laneview23023 · Bruington23085 · King And Queen Court House22437 · Center Cross (this ZIP)2243722454230852302322504
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 22437 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 22437, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 22437 compare with the rest of King and Queen County?

Rank of 22437 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure22437In King and Queen CountyIn VA
People (ACS 2020-2024)5828th of 14720th of 903
Median household income$130knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$262knot rankednot ranked

22437's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (582). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 22% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 22437?

The 2020 Census counted 694 people in 22437; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 582. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
582±258 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
694
Households
200
Median age
45.2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 22437?

Of the 582 people the ACS estimates in 22437, 6.4% are under 18 and 26.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (60.1%), then Hispanic or Latino (28.2%).

  • Under 186.4%
  • 18 to 6467.0%
  • 65 and older26.6%
Age of the people of 22437 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic60.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino28.2%
  • Black, not Hispanic11.7%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 22437 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 22437 earn?

Median household income is $130,139 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$130,139±$61,434
Income per person
$99,594
Below the poverty line
1.5%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
1.7%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
31.3%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$70,975320 returns; wages 58% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 22437?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$262,000
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
69.0%
Housing units
418

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 22437?

4 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 22437?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 22437, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
22454Dunnsville2,290$50k4.0 mi
22504Laneview227$93k5.0 mi
23085King And Queen Court House393$99k6.4 mi
23023Bruington482–8.3 mi
22548Sharps115–6.8 mi (near)
23079Jamaica400$64k7.8 mi (near)
23161Stevensville337–8.1 mi (near)
23091Little Plymouth562$81k8.6 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.