Residential delivery area · Virginia

ZIP Code 23177: Walkerton, VA

ZIP code 23177 uses the postal name Walkerton, Virginia and lies mostly in King and Queen County (88% of its land) with the rest in King William County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 610 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $95,255 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies mostly outside any Census place; 3% is in small places.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
2national area: Virginia, District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina and West Virginia
231sectional center: Richmond, VA (SCF 230)
77delivery area within it
Town
Walkerton · its only residential ZIP
Metro area
Richmond, VA
House district
VA-1 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
20.7 sq mi · 29 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 23177?

23177 centers on 37.729°, -77.006° and covers 20.7 square miles of land plus 2.0 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 23023, 23161, 23086, 23148, 23085, 23181, 23091.

23023 · Bruington23085 · King And Queen Court House23086 · King William23091 · Little Plymouth23148 · Saint Stephens Church23161 · Stevensville23181 · West Point23177 · Walkerton (this ZIP)231772308623181231482308523091230232316123023 · Bruington23085 · King And Queen Court House23086 · King William23091 · Little Plymouth23148 · Saint Stephens Church23161 · Stevensville23181 · West Point23177 · Walkerton (this ZIP)231772308623181231482308523091230232316123023 · Bruington23085 · King And Queen Court House23086 · King William23091 · Little Plymouth23148 · Saint Stephens Church23161 · Stevensville23181 · West Point23177 · Walkerton (this ZIP)23177230862318123148230852309123023
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 23177 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 23177, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 23177 compare with the rest of King and Queen County?

Rank of 23177 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure23177In King and Queen CountyIn VA
People (ACS 2020-2024)6087th of 14716th of 903
Median household income$95knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$251knot rankednot ranked

23177's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (608). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 33% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 23177?

The 2020 Census counted 612 people in 23177; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 608. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 0.6% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
608±229 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
612−0.6% since 2010 (616)
Households
329
Median age
54.3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 23177?

Of the 608 people the ACS estimates in 23177, 8.9% are under 18 and 35.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (87.3%), then Black (not Hispanic) (12.7%).

  • Under 188.9%
  • 18 to 6455.4%
  • 65 and older35.7%
Age of the people of 23177 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic87.3%
  • Black, not Hispanic12.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 23177 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 23177 earn?

Median household income is $95,255 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($86,514 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$95,255±$67,521
Income per person
$41,818
Below the poverty line
9.0%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
26.7%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$72,374340 returns; wages 68% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 23177?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$251,200
Median gross rent
$967
Homes owned by their occupants
79.3%
Housing units
329

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 23177?

13 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 fewer than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Other services (except public administration)3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 23177?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 23177, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
23023Bruington482–3.6 mi
23161Stevensville337–4.0 mi
23086King William3,777$90k5.0 mi
23148Saint Stephens Church1,471$67k8.2 mi
23085King And Queen Court House393$99k10.2 mi
23181West Point5,565$96k11.1 mi
23091Little Plymouth562$81k12.2 mi
23009Aylett8,270$99k10.9 mi (near)
23106Manquin917$59k11.0 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.