Residential delivery area · Virginia
ZIP Code 23177: Walkerton, VA
ZIP code 23177 uses the postal name Walkerton, Virginia and lies mostly in King and Queen County (88% of its land) with the rest in King William County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 610 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $95,255 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies mostly outside any Census place; 3% is in small places.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Walkerton · its only residential ZIP
- County
- King and Queen County (88%); King William County (12%)
- Metro area
- Richmond, VA
- House district
- VA-1 119th Congress
- State
- Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 20.7 sq mi · 29 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 23177?
23177 centers on 37.729°, -77.006° and covers 20.7 square miles of land plus 2.0 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 23023, 23161, 23086, 23148, 23085, 23181, 23091.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 23177, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 23177 compare with the rest of King and Queen County?
| Measure | 23177 | In King and Queen County | In VA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 608 | 7th of 14 | 716th of 903 |
| Median household income | $95k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $251k | not ranked | not ranked |
23177's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (608). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 33% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 23177?
The 2020 Census counted 612 people in 23177; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 608. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 0.6% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 608±229 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 612−0.6% since 2010 (616)
- Households
- 329
- Median age
- 54.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 23177?
Of the 608 people the ACS estimates in 23177, 8.9% are under 18 and 35.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (87.3%), then Black (not Hispanic) (12.7%).
- Under 188.9%
- 18 to 6455.4%
- 65 and older35.7%
- White, not Hispanic87.3%
- Black, not Hispanic12.7%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 23177 earn?
Median household income is $95,255 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($86,514 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $95,255±$67,521
- Income per person
- $41,818
- Below the poverty line
- 9.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 26.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $72,374340 returns; wages 68% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 23177?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $251,200
- Median gross rent
- $967
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 79.3%
- Housing units
- 329
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 23177?
13 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 fewer than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 23177?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23023 | Bruington | 482 | – | 3.6 mi |
| 23161 | Stevensville | 337 | – | 4.0 mi |
| 23086 | King William | 3,777 | $90k | 5.0 mi |
| 23148 | Saint Stephens Church | 1,471 | $67k | 8.2 mi |
| 23085 | King And Queen Court House | 393 | $99k | 10.2 mi |
| 23181 | West Point | 5,565 | $96k | 11.1 mi |
| 23091 | Little Plymouth | 562 | $81k | 12.2 mi |
| 23009 | Aylett | 8,270 | $99k | 10.9 mi (near) |
| 23106 | Manquin | 917 | $59k | 11.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.