Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 25276: Spencer, WV
ZIP code 25276 uses the postal name Spencer, West Virginia and lies entirely in Roane County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 7,100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $44,805 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Spencer; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Spencer · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Roane County
- Census places
- Spencer
- Neighborhoods
- Bartlett Addition, Campbell Addition, Green Acres, Hassock Addition, Holswade Addition, Quiet Vale and 2 more GeoNames
- House district
- WV-1 119th Congress
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 164.8 sq mi · 43 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 25276?
25276 centers on 38.782°, -81.329° and covers 164.8 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 9 ZIP codes: 25259, 25270, 25234, 26141, 25244, 25243, 25268, 25286, 26160.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 25276, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0); neighborhoods from the GeoNames gazetteer (CC BY 4.0), placed in this ZIP code by PlainZIP.
How does 25276 compare with the rest of Roane County?
| Measure | 25276 | In Roane County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 7,127 | 2nd of 13 | 69th of 738 |
| Median household income | $45k | 3rd of 4 | 142nd of 159 |
| Median home value | $110k | 2nd of 3 | 155th of 194 |
Its median household income is higher than in 9% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 39% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 25276?
The 2020 Census counted 7,226 people in 25276; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 7,127. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 6.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 7,127
- 2020 Census count
- 7,226−6.8% since 2010 (7,752)
- Households
- 3,124
- Median age
- 48.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 25276?
Of the 7,127 people the ACS estimates in 25276, 19.0% are under 18 and 25.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (96.3%).
- Under 1819.0%
- 18 to 6455.5%
- 65 and older25.5%
- White, not Hispanic96.3%
- Other or two or more2.4%
- Hispanic or Latino0.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.4%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 25276 earn?
Median household income is $44,805 (ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd highest of the 4 ranked ZIP codes in Roane County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($39,489 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $44,805±$5,181
- Income per person
- $28,528
- Below the poverty line
- 23.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 10.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 17.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $52,4842,630 returns; wages 70% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 25276?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $110,300
- Median gross rent
- $734
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 76.2%
- Housing units
- 3,820
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 25276?
169 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 7 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade31
- Health care and social assistance20
- Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction18
- Construction17
- Other services (except public administration)17
- Professional, scientific, and technical services13
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 25276?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25259 | Looneyville | 880 | $35k | 8.6 mi |
| 25270 | Reedy | 1,127 | $44k | 9.6 mi |
| 25234 | Arnoldsburg | 566 | $43k | 10.7 mi |
| 26141 | Creston | 356 | $44k | 11.4 mi |
| 25244 | Gay | 850 | $66k | 11.4 mi |
| 25243 | Gandeeville | 740 | $49k | 11.5 mi |
| 25268 | Orma | 498 | $51k | 11.6 mi |
| 25286 | Walton | 1,652 | $45k | 11.7 mi |
| 26160 | Palestine | 1,163 | $49k | 14.5 mi |
| 26151 | Mount Zion | 572 | $41k | 11.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.