Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 25559: Salt Rock, WV
ZIP code 25559 uses the postal name Salt Rock, West Virginia and lies entirely in Cabell County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,900 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $34,727 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 16% of its land lies in Salt Rock (a census-designated place); 85% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Salt Rock · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Cabell County
- Census places
- Salt Rock census-designated place
- Metro area
- Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH
- House district
- WV-1 119th Congress
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 19.8 sq mi · 96 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 25559?
25559 centers on 38.325°, -82.229° and covers 19.8 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 25571, 25504, 25506, 25541.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 25559, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 25559 compare with the rest of Cabell County?
| Measure | 25559 | In Cabell County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,899 | 11th of 14 | 188th of 738 |
| Median household income | $35k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $131k | not ranked | not ranked |
25559's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$26,539) is more than a quarter of the figure ($34,727); 25559's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$74,881) is more than a quarter of the figure ($131,300). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 53% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 25559?
The 2020 Census counted 2,095 people in 25559; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,899. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 2.6% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,899±700 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,095−2.6% since 2010 (2,152)
- Households
- 816
- Median age
- 43.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 25559?
Of the 1,899 people the ACS estimates in 25559, 27.4% are under 18 and 36.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (94.7%).
- Under 1827.4%
- 18 to 6436.1%
- 65 and older36.5%
- White, not Hispanic94.7%
- Hispanic or Latino5.3%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 25559 earn?
Median household income is $34,727 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($56,183 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $34,727±$26,539
- Income per person
- $21,067
- Below the poverty line
- 17.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 12.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 10.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $69,080830 returns; wages 73% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 25559?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $131,300
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 71.2%
- Housing units
- 816
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 25559?
29 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 4 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction7
- Manufacturing5
- Other services (except public administration)4
- Retail trade3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 25559?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25571 | West Hamlin | 1,365 | $49k | 4.1 mi |
| 25504 | Barboursville | 12,251 | $63k | 4.2 mi |
| 25506 | Branchland | 5,299 | $44k | 8.2 mi |
| 25541 | Milton | 9,318 | $63k | 12.0 mi |
| 25510 | Culloden | 5,098 | $73k | 8.9 mi (near) |
| 25702 | Huntington | 7,188 | $41k | 8.9 mi (near) |
| 25544 | Myra | 16 | – | 9.2 mi (near) |
| 25705 | Huntington | 20,922 | $61k | 9.2 mi (near) |
| 25545 | Ona | 5,670 | $93k | 9.3 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.