Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 25837: Edmond, WV
ZIP code 25837 uses the postal name Edmond, West Virginia and lies entirely in Fayette County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 310 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $79,286 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- IRS2022
- Town
- Edmond · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Fayette County
- Metro area
- Beckley, WV
- House district
- WV-1 119th Congress
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 6.2 sq mi · 51 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 25837?
25837 centers on 38.058°, -81.038° and covers 6.2 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 25862, 25868, 25942, 25840, 25938.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 25837, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 25837 compare with the rest of Fayette County?
| Measure | 25837 | In Fayette County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 314 | 29th of 45 | 535th of 738 |
| Median household income | $79k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $203k | not ranked | not ranked |
25837's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (314). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 42% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 25837?
The 2020 Census counted 380 people in 25837; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 314. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 314±254 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 380
- Households
- 156
- Median age
- 53.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 25837?
Of the 314 people the ACS estimates in 25837, 0.0% are under 18 and 26.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 180.0%
- 18 to 6473.6%
- 65 and older26.4%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 25837 earn?
Median household income is $79,286 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $79,286±$54,114
- Income per person
- $47,915
- Below the poverty line
- 0.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 6.5%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $54,517120 returns; wages 85% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 25837?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $203,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 100.0%
- Housing units
- 210
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 25837?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25862 | Lansing | 216 | $108k | 2.1 mi |
| 25868 | Lookout | 610 | – | 4.0 mi |
| 25942 | Winona | 32 | – | 4.0 mi |
| 25840 | Fayetteville | 7,746 | $68k | 4.2 mi |
| 25938 | Victor | 1,739 | $60k | 7.2 mi |
| 25854 | Hico | 704 | $52k | 5.9 mi (near) |
| 25879 | Minden | 273 | $61k | 6.4 mi (near) |
| 25812 | Ansted | 1,339 | $44k | 7.3 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.