Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 26146: Friendly, WV
ZIP code 26146 uses the postal name Friendly, West Virginia and lies mostly in Tyler County (63% of its land) with the rest in Pleasants County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $37,147 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Friendly; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Friendly · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Tyler County (63%); Pleasants County (37%)
- Census places
- Friendly
- House district
- WV-2 119th Congress
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 46.1 sq mi · 26 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 26146?
26146 centers on 39.457°, -81.037° and covers 46.1 square miles of land plus 0.4 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 26175, 26149, 26170, 26346.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 26146, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 26146 compare with the rest of Tyler County?
| Measure | 26146 | In Tyler County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,215 | 7th of 9 | 264th of 738 |
| Median household income | $37k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $167k | not ranked | not ranked |
26146's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$30,759) is more than a quarter of the figure ($37,147); 26146's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$42,656) is more than a quarter of the figure ($166,900). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 31% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 26146?
The 2020 Census counted 1,100 people in 26146; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,215. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,215±316 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,100
- Households
- 489
- Median age
- 34.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 26146?
Of the 1,215 people the ACS estimates in 26146, 30.5% are under 18 and 17.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (99.0%).
- Under 1830.5%
- 18 to 6452.4%
- 65 and older17.1%
- White, not Hispanic99.0%
- Other or two or more0.5%
- Hispanic or Latino0.3%
- Black, not Hispanic0.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 26146 earn?
Median household income is $37,147 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $37,147±$30,759
- Income per person
- $72,950
- Below the poverty line
- 24.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 26.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $92,388490 returns; wages 45% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 26146?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $166,900
- Median gross rent
- $683
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 67.7%
- Housing units
- 613
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 26146?
17 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 more than in 2018; the most are in manufacturing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Manufacturing4
- Transportation and warehousing4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 26146?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26175 | Sistersville | 2,991 | $57k | 6.5 mi |
| 26149 | Middlebourne | 2,314 | $72k | 8.1 mi |
| 26170 | Saint Marys | 5,701 | $68k | 10.0 mi |
| 26346 | Ellenboro | 675 | $74k | 11.6 mi |
| 45767 | New Matamoras, OH | 2,428 | $43k | 8.1 mi (near) |
| 26159 | Paden City | 2,446 | $66k | 11.8 mi (near) |
| 45768 | Newport, OH | 1,503 | $84k | 12.1 mi (near) |
| 26320 | Alma | 723 | $71k | 12.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.