Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 26184: Waverly, WV
ZIP code 26184 uses the postal name Waverly, West Virginia and lies mostly in Wood County (87% of its land) with the rest in Pleasants County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,400 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $62,550 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 4% of its land lies in Waverly (a census-designated place); 96% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Waverly · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Wood County (87%); Pleasants County (13%)
- Census places
- Waverly census-designated place
- Metro area
- Parkersburg-Vienna, WV
- House district
- WV-2 119th Congress
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 39.3 sq mi · 60 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 26184?
26184 centers on 39.295°, -81.353° and covers 39.3 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 26104, 26180, 26187, 26170, 26161, 26337.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 26184, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 26184 compare with the rest of Wood County?
| Measure | 26184 | In Wood County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,352 | 9th of 13 | 162nd of 738 |
| Median household income | $63k | 3rd of 8 | 62nd of 159 |
| Median home value | $166k | not ranked | not ranked |
26184's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$57,659) is more than a quarter of the figure ($165,600). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
Its median household income is higher than in 34% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 45% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 26184?
The 2020 Census counted 2,237 people in 26184; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,352. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 5.3% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,352±452 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,237−5.3% since 2010 (2,361)
- Households
- 925
- Median age
- 46.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 26184?
Of the 2,352 people the ACS estimates in 26184, 23.1% are under 18 and 16.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (96.3%).
- Under 1823.1%
- 18 to 6460.7%
- 65 and older16.2%
- White, not Hispanic96.3%
- Other or two or more3.2%
- Black, not Hispanic0.6%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 26184 earn?
Median household income is $62,550 (ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd highest of the 8 ranked ZIP codes in Wood County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($79,688 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $62,550±$10,555
- Income per person
- $31,635
- Below the poverty line
- 11.7%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.9%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $61,179980 returns; wages 71% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 26184?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $165,600
- Median gross rent
- $649
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 90.9%
- Housing units
- 1,039
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 26184?
20 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 7 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction4
- Professional, scientific, and technical services4
- Manufacturing3
- Other services (except public administration)3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 26184?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26104 | Parkersburg | 16,805 | $54k | 6.7 mi |
| 26180 | Walker | 2,106 | $71k | 7.0 mi |
| 26187 | Williamstown | 6,060 | $83k | 7.0 mi |
| 26170 | Saint Marys | 5,701 | $68k | 10.4 mi |
| 26161 | Petroleum | 415 | – | 11.0 mi |
| 26337 | Cairo | 806 | $49k | 11.2 mi |
| 26134 | Belmont | 902 | $48k | 7.3 mi (near) |
| 26142 | Davisville | 2,262 | $63k | 7.8 mi (near) |
| 26105 | Vienna | 12,107 | $62k | 9.0 mi (near) |
| 45768 | Newport, OH | 1,503 | $84k | 9.8 mi (near) |
| 45750 | Marietta, OH | 26,420 | $60k | 10.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.