Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 26591: Worthington, WV
ZIP code 26591 uses the postal name Worthington, West Virginia and lies mostly in Marion County (96% of its land) with the rest in Harrison County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,600 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $61,071 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 5% of its land lies in Worthington, and 2% in smaller places; 94% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Worthington · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Marion County (96%); Harrison County (4%)
- Census places
- Worthington
- Micro area
- Fairmont, WV
- House district
- WV-2 119th Congress
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 12.1 sq mi · 130 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 26591?
26591 centers on 39.452°, -80.296° and covers 12.1 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 26568, 26563, 26572, 26431, 26571, 26582, 26554.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 26591, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 26591 compare with the rest of Marion County?
| Measure | 26591 | In Marion County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,568 | 8th of 18 | 214th of 738 |
| Median household income | $61k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $124k | not ranked | not ranked |
26591's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$23,450) is more than a quarter of the figure ($61,071); 26591's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$55,488) is more than a quarter of the figure ($124,000). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 57% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 26591?
The 2020 Census counted 1,320 people in 26591; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,568. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,568±646 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,320
- Households
- 460
- Median age
- 30.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 26591?
Of the 1,568 people the ACS estimates in 26591, 37.1% are under 18 and 15.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (94.7%).
- Under 1837.1%
- 18 to 6447.1%
- 65 and older15.8%
- White, not Hispanic94.7%
- Other or two or more5.1%
- Black, not Hispanic0.2%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 26591 earn?
Median household income is $61,071 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $61,071±$23,450
- Income per person
- $20,900
- Below the poverty line
- 9.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 13.6%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $59,276630 returns; wages 70% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 26591?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $124,000
- Median gross rent
- $739
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 77.8%
- Housing units
- 596
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 26591?
13 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 8 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction4
- Retail trade3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 26591?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26568 | Enterprise | 650 | $62k | 2.3 mi |
| 26563 | Carolina | 261 | – | 2.4 mi |
| 26572 | Four States | 114 | $86k | 2.6 mi |
| 26431 | Shinnston | 6,271 | $61k | 4.2 mi |
| 26571 | Farmington | 1,788 | $84k | 5.5 mi |
| 26582 | Mannington | 3,743 | $52k | 7.0 mi |
| 26554 | Fairmont | 42,118 | $70k | 10.0 mi |
| 26463 | Wyatt | 246 | $75k | 2.8 mi (near) |
| 26576 | Idamay | 634 | $99k | 3.6 mi (near) |
| 26587 | Rachel | 98 | – | 4.5 mi (near) |
| 26366 | Haywood | 13 | – | 5.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.