Residential delivery area · Georgia
ZIP Code 30205: Brooks, GA
ZIP code 30205 uses the postal name Brooks, Georgia and lies mostly in Fayette County (60% of its land) with the rest in Spalding County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,900 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $105,700 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 12% of its land lies in Brooks; 88% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Brooks · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Fayette County (60%); Spalding County (40%)
- Census places
- Brooks
- Neighborhood
- The Meadows GeoNames
- Metro area
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
- House district
- GA-3 119th Congress
- State
- Georgia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 36.7 sq mi · 78 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 30205?
30205 centers on 33.267°, -84.475° and covers 36.7 square miles of land plus 0.8 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 30276, 30292, 30215, 30223.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 30205, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0); neighborhoods from the GeoNames gazetteer (CC BY 4.0), placed in this ZIP code by PlainZIP.
How does 30205 compare with the rest of Fayette County?
| Measure | 30205 | In Fayette County | In GA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,880 | 7th of 7 | 484th of 751 |
| Median household income | $106k | 5th of 7 | 64th of 476 |
| Median home value | $492k | 1st of 7 | 31st of 474 |
Its median household income is higher than in 84% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 50% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 30205?
The 2020 Census counted 3,638 people in 30205; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,880. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 18.9% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,880±484 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 3,638+18.9% since 2010 (3,061)
- Households
- 1,036
- Median age
- 46.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 30205?
Of the 2,880 people the ACS estimates in 30205, 23.0% are under 18 and 28.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (87.1%), then Other or two or more (11.3%).
- Under 1823.0%
- 18 to 6448.8%
- 65 and older28.3%
- White, not Hispanic87.1%
- Other or two or more11.3%
- Hispanic or Latino0.9%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.5%
- Black, not Hispanic0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 30205 earn?
Median household income is $105,700 (ACS 2020-2024), the 5th highest of the 7 ranked ZIP codes in Fayette County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($110,063 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $105,700±$19,165
- Income per person
- $45,178
- Below the poverty line
- 7.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 32.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $155,2081,840 returns; wages 53% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 30205?
FHFA's house price index for 30205, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 102% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 47% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +3.1% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $491,800
- Median gross rent
- $1,158
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 89.6%
- Housing units
- 1,147
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 30205?
95 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 16 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction31
- Retail trade11
- Real estate and rental and leasing11
- Professional, scientific, and technical services9
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services9
- Other services (except public administration)7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 30205?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30276 | Senoia | 19,945 | $108k | 6.3 mi |
| 30292 | Williamson | 6,384 | $87k | 8.3 mi |
| 30215 | Fayetteville | 40,476 | $118k | 8.6 mi |
| 30223 | Griffin | 38,262 | $59k | 11.4 mi |
| 30229 | Haralson | 41 | $26k | 6.1 mi (near) |
| 30289 | Turin | 434 | $250k+ | 9.9 mi (near) |
| 30269 | Peachtree City | 40,534 | $114k | 10.3 mi (near) |
| 30206 | Concord | 3,312 | $88k | 11.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.