Residential delivery area · Georgia

ZIP Code 30470: Tarrytown, GA

ZIP code 30470 uses the postal name Tarrytown, Georgia and lies mostly in Montgomery County (57% of its land) with the rest in Treutlen County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 640 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $76,800 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Tarrytown; 98% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
3national area: Georgia, Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, Tennessee and Armed Forces Americas
304sectional center: Macon, GA (SCF 310)
70delivery area within it
Town
Tarrytown · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Tarrytown
Micro area
Vidalia, GA
House district
GA-12 119th Congress
State
Georgia
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
40.8 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 30470?

30470 centers on 32.359°, -82.498° and covers 40.8 square miles of land plus 0.4 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 30457, 30474, 30410, 30445.

30410 · Ailey30445 · Mount Vernon30457 · Soperton30474 · Vidalia30470 · Tarrytown (this ZIP)304703045730474304453041030410 · Ailey30445 · Mount Vernon30457 · Soperton30474 · Vidalia30470 · Tarrytown (this ZIP)304703045730474304453041030410 · Ailey30445 · Mount Vernon30457 · Soperton30474 · Vidalia30470 · Tarrytown (this ZIP)30470304573047430445
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 30470 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 30470, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 30470 compare with the rest of Montgomery County?

Rank of 30470 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure30470In Montgomery CountyIn GA
People (ACS 2020-2024)6406th of 7659th of 751
Median household income$77knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$144knot rankednot ranked

30470's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (640). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 22% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 30470?

The 2020 Census counted 848 people in 30470; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 640. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
640±239 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
848
Households
310
Median age
46.0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 30470?

Of the 640 people the ACS estimates in 30470, 9.8% are under 18 and 17.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (66.4%), then Hispanic or Latino (23.4%).

  • Under 189.8%
  • 18 to 6472.8%
  • 65 and older17.3%
Age of the people of 30470 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic66.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino23.4%
  • Other or two or more9.4%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.8%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 30470 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 30470 earn?

Median household income is $76,800 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$76,800±$17,139
Income per person
$50,554
Below the poverty line
4.8%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
2.6%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
28.3%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$66,406360 returns; wages 72% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 30470?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$144,400
Median gross rent
$938
Homes owned by their occupants
75.5%
Housing units
337

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 30470?

7 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 30470?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 30470, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
30457Soperton5,580$44k4.7 mi
30474Vidalia17,315$55k10.5 mi
30410Ailey1,535$68k11.8 mi
30445Mount Vernon3,389$32k14.2 mi
30448Nunez21$29k11.9 mi (near)
30454Rockledge348$53k14.6 mi (near)
31002Adrian2,967$60k14.6 mi (near)
30428Glenwood2,659$49k15.7 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.