Residential delivery area · Georgia
ZIP Code 30470: Tarrytown, GA
ZIP code 30470 uses the postal name Tarrytown, Georgia and lies mostly in Montgomery County (57% of its land) with the rest in Treutlen County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 640 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $76,800 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Tarrytown; 98% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Tarrytown · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Montgomery County (57%); Treutlen County (43%)
- Census places
- Tarrytown
- Micro area
- Vidalia, GA
- House district
- GA-12 119th Congress
- State
- Georgia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 40.8 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 30470?
30470 centers on 32.359°, -82.498° and covers 40.8 square miles of land plus 0.4 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 30457, 30474, 30410, 30445.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 30470, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 30470 compare with the rest of Montgomery County?
| Measure | 30470 | In Montgomery County | In GA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 640 | 6th of 7 | 659th of 751 |
| Median household income | $77k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $144k | not ranked | not ranked |
30470's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (640). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 22% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 30470?
The 2020 Census counted 848 people in 30470; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 640. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 640±239 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 848
- Households
- 310
- Median age
- 46.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 30470?
Of the 640 people the ACS estimates in 30470, 9.8% are under 18 and 17.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (66.4%), then Hispanic or Latino (23.4%).
- Under 189.8%
- 18 to 6472.8%
- 65 and older17.3%
- White, not Hispanic66.4%
- Hispanic or Latino23.4%
- Other or two or more9.4%
- Black, not Hispanic0.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 30470 earn?
Median household income is $76,800 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $76,800±$17,139
- Income per person
- $50,554
- Below the poverty line
- 4.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.6%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 28.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $66,406360 returns; wages 72% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 30470?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $144,400
- Median gross rent
- $938
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 75.5%
- Housing units
- 337
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 30470?
7 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 30470?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30457 | Soperton | 5,580 | $44k | 4.7 mi |
| 30474 | Vidalia | 17,315 | $55k | 10.5 mi |
| 30410 | Ailey | 1,535 | $68k | 11.8 mi |
| 30445 | Mount Vernon | 3,389 | $32k | 14.2 mi |
| 30448 | Nunez | 21 | $29k | 11.9 mi (near) |
| 30454 | Rockledge | 348 | $53k | 14.6 mi (near) |
| 31002 | Adrian | 2,967 | $60k | 14.6 mi (near) |
| 30428 | Glenwood | 2,659 | $49k | 15.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.