Residential delivery area · Georgia
ZIP Code 30667: Stephens, GA
ZIP code 30667 uses the postal name Stephens, Georgia and lies entirely in Oglethorpe County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 830 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $49,063 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 3% of its land lies in Maxeys; 97% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Stephens · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Oglethorpe County
- Census places
- Maxeys
- Metro area
- Athens-Clarke County, GA
- House district
- GA-10 119th Congress
- State
- Georgia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 69.0 sq mi · 12 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 30667?
30667 centers on 33.797°, -83.176° and covers 69.0 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 30619, 30630, 30669, 30648, 30677, 30660.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 30667, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 30667 compare with the rest of Oglethorpe County?
| Measure | 30667 | In Oglethorpe County | In GA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 834 | 10th of 10 | 642nd of 751 |
| Median household income | $49k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $201k | not ranked | not ranked |
30667's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (834). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 19% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 30667?
The 2020 Census counted 776 people in 30667; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 834. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 834±323 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 776
- Households
- 351
- Median age
- 50.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 30667?
Of the 834 people the ACS estimates in 30667, 11.6% are under 18 and 29.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (73.6%), then Hispanic or Latino (16.3%).
- Under 1811.6%
- 18 to 6459.0%
- 65 and older29.4%
- White, not Hispanic73.6%
- Hispanic or Latino16.3%
- Black, not Hispanic6.7%
- Other or two or more3.4%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 30667 earn?
Median household income is $49,063 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $49,063±$42,947
- Income per person
- $34,524
- Below the poverty line
- 18.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.9%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 37.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $61,627370 returns; wages 74% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 30667?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $200,700
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 99.1%
- Housing units
- 409
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 30667?
6 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 30667?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30619 | Arnoldsville | 1,737 | $78k | 5.7 mi |
| 30630 | Crawford | 2,607 | $58k | 7.4 mi |
| 30669 | Union Point | 3,285 | $66k | 9.0 mi |
| 30648 | Lexington | 3,543 | $74k | 9.4 mi |
| 30677 | Watkinsville | 22,616 | $110k | 11.4 mi |
| 30660 | Rayle | 1,040 | $54k | 14.1 mi |
| 30605 | Athens | 41,544 | $50k | 11.4 mi (near) |
| 30683 | Winterville | 7,298 | $88k | 11.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.