Residential delivery area · Georgia

ZIP Code 30667: Stephens, GA

ZIP code 30667 uses the postal name Stephens, Georgia and lies entirely in Oglethorpe County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 830 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $49,063 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 3% of its land lies in Maxeys; 97% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
3national area: Georgia, Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, Tennessee and Armed Forces Americas
306sectional center: North Metro, GA (SCF 300)
67delivery area within it
Town
Stephens · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Maxeys
Metro area
Athens-Clarke County, GA
House district
GA-10 119th Congress
State
Georgia
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
69.0 sq mi · 12 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 30667?

30667 centers on 33.797°, -83.176° and covers 69.0 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 30619, 30630, 30669, 30648, 30677, 30660.

30619 · Arnoldsville30630 · Crawford30648 · Lexington30660 · Rayle30669 · Union Point30677 · Watkinsville30667 · Stephens (this ZIP)3066730669306773066030648306303061930619 · Arnoldsville30630 · Crawford30648 · Lexington30660 · Rayle30669 · Union Point30677 · Watkinsville30667 · Stephens (this ZIP)3066730669306773066030648306303061930619 · Arnoldsville30630 · Crawford30648 · Lexington30660 · Rayle30669 · Union Point30677 · Watkinsville30667 · Stephens (this ZIP)306673066930677306603064830630
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 30667 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 30667, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 30667 compare with the rest of Oglethorpe County?

Rank of 30667 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure30667In Oglethorpe CountyIn GA
People (ACS 2020-2024)83410th of 10642nd of 751
Median household income$49knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$201knot rankednot ranked

30667's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (834). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 19% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 30667?

The 2020 Census counted 776 people in 30667; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 834. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
834±323 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
776
Households
351
Median age
50.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 30667?

Of the 834 people the ACS estimates in 30667, 11.6% are under 18 and 29.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (73.6%), then Hispanic or Latino (16.3%).

  • Under 1811.6%
  • 18 to 6459.0%
  • 65 and older29.4%
Age of the people of 30667 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic73.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino16.3%
  • Black, not Hispanic6.7%
  • Other or two or more3.4%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 30667 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 30667 earn?

Median household income is $49,063 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$49,063±$42,947
Income per person
$34,524
Below the poverty line
18.8%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
1.9%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
37.0%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$61,627370 returns; wages 74% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 30667?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$200,700
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
99.1%
Housing units
409

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 30667?

6 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 30667?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 30667, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
30619Arnoldsville1,737$78k5.7 mi
30630Crawford2,607$58k7.4 mi
30669Union Point3,285$66k9.0 mi
30648Lexington3,543$74k9.4 mi
30677Watkinsville22,616$110k11.4 mi
30660Rayle1,040$54k14.1 mi
30605Athens41,544$50k11.4 mi (near)
30683Winterville7,298$88k11.4 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.