Residential delivery area · Georgia
ZIP Code 31077: Rhine, GA
ZIP code 31077 uses the postal name Rhine, Georgia and lies mostly in Dodge County (53% of its land) with the rest in Telfair County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,800 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $54,688 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 3% of its land lies in Rhine; 97% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Rhine · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Dodge County (53%); Telfair County (47%)
- Census places
- Rhine
- House district
- GA-8 119th Congress
- State
- Georgia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 100.9 sq mi · 18 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 31077?
31077 centers on 31.942°, -83.170° and covers 100.9 square miles of land plus 2.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 31060, 31001, 31544, 31750, 31023.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 31077, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 31077 compare with the rest of Dodge County?
| Measure | 31077 | In Dodge County | In GA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,811 | 6th of 7 | 556th of 751 |
| Median household income | $55k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $173k | not ranked | not ranked |
31077's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$28,006) is more than a quarter of the figure ($54,688); 31077's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$84,427) is more than a quarter of the figure ($172,600). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 24% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 31077?
The 2020 Census counted 1,010 people in 31077; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,811. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 20.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,811±734 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,010−20.8% since 2010 (1,275)
- Households
- 391
- Median age
- 42.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 31077?
Of the 1,811 people the ACS estimates in 31077, 8.9% are under 18 and 15.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (47.9%), then Black (not Hispanic) (27.3%).
- Under 188.9%
- 18 to 6475.9%
- 65 and older15.2%
- Hispanic or Latino47.9%
- Black, not Hispanic27.3%
- White, not Hispanic24.6%
- Other or two or more0.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 31077 earn?
Median household income is $54,688 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($50,307 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $54,688±$28,006
- Income per person
- $20,756
- Below the poverty line
- 6.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 10.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $55,649410 returns; wages 65% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 31077?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $172,600
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 66.0%
- Housing units
- 654
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 31077?
12 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 31077?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31060 | Milan | 1,988 | $50k | 7.3 mi |
| 31001 | Abbeville | 4,471 | $53k | 10.2 mi |
| 31544 | Jacksonville | 426 | $61k | 14.0 mi |
| 31750 | Fitzgerald | 18,552 | $42k | 14.5 mi |
| 31023 | Eastman | 13,964 | $52k | 16.7 mi |
| 31011 | Chauncey | 497 | $47k | 14.7 mi (near) |
| 31055 | McRae Helena | 4,468 | $46k | 17.1 mi (near) |
| 31079 | Rochelle | 2,520 | $69k | 17.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.