Residential delivery area · Georgia

ZIP Code 31077: Rhine, GA

ZIP code 31077 uses the postal name Rhine, Georgia and lies mostly in Dodge County (53% of its land) with the rest in Telfair County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,800 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $54,688 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 3% of its land lies in Rhine; 97% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
3national area: Georgia, Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, Tennessee and Armed Forces Americas
310sectional center: Macon, GA (SCF 310)
77delivery area within it
Town
Rhine · its only residential ZIP
County
Dodge County (53%); Telfair County (47%)
Census places
Rhine
House district
GA-8 119th Congress
State
Georgia
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
100.9 sq mi · 18 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 31077?

31077 centers on 31.942°, -83.170° and covers 100.9 square miles of land plus 2.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 31060, 31001, 31544, 31750, 31023.

31001 · Abbeville31023 · Eastman31060 · Milan31544 · Jacksonville31750 · Fitzgerald31077 · Rhine (this ZIP)31077310233175031001310603154431001 · Abbeville31023 · Eastman31060 · Milan31544 · Jacksonville31750 · Fitzgerald31077 · Rhine (this ZIP)31077310233175031001310603154431001 · Abbeville31023 · Eastman31060 · Milan31544 · Jacksonville31750 · Fitzgerald31077 · Rhine (this ZIP)310773102331750310013106031544
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 31077 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 31077, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 31077 compare with the rest of Dodge County?

Rank of 31077 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure31077In Dodge CountyIn GA
People (ACS 2020-2024)1,8116th of 7556th of 751
Median household income$55knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$173knot rankednot ranked

31077's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$28,006) is more than a quarter of the figure ($54,688); 31077's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$84,427) is more than a quarter of the figure ($172,600). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 24% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 31077?

The 2020 Census counted 1,010 people in 31077; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,811. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 20.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
1,811±734 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
1,010−20.8% since 2010 (1,275)
Households
391
Median age
42.7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 31077?

Of the 1,811 people the ACS estimates in 31077, 8.9% are under 18 and 15.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (47.9%), then Black (not Hispanic) (27.3%).

  • Under 188.9%
  • 18 to 6475.9%
  • 65 and older15.2%
Age of the people of 31077 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • Hispanic or Latino47.9%
  • Black, not Hispanic27.3%
  • White, not Hispanic24.6%
  • Other or two or more0.2%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 31077 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 31077 earn?

Median household income is $54,688 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($50,307 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$54,688±$28,006
Income per person
$20,756
Below the poverty line
6.8%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.2%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
10.1%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$55,649410 returns; wages 65% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 31077?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$172,600
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
66.0%
Housing units
654

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 31077?

12 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Retail trade4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 31077?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 31077, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
31060Milan1,988$50k7.3 mi
31001Abbeville4,471$53k10.2 mi
31544Jacksonville426$61k14.0 mi
31750Fitzgerald18,552$42k14.5 mi
31023Eastman13,964$52k16.7 mi
31011Chauncey497$47k14.7 mi (near)
31055McRae Helena4,468$46k17.1 mi (near)
31079Rochelle2,520$69k17.2 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.