Residential delivery area · Georgia
ZIP Code 31552: Millwood, GA
ZIP code 31552 uses the postal name Millwood, Georgia and lies mostly in Ware County (90% of its land), reaching into Atkinson County and Coffee County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 710 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $58,032 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Millwood (a census-designated place); more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Millwood · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Ware County (90%); Atkinson County (7%); Coffee County (3%)
- Census places
- Millwood census-designated place
- Micro area
- Waycross, GA
- House districts
- GA-1 (90%), GA-8 (10%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Georgia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 101.8 sq mi · 7 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 31552?
31552 centers on 31.290°, -82.599° and covers 101.8 square miles of land plus 1.1 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 31624, 31550, 31554, 31503.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 31552, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 31552 compare with the rest of Ware County?
| Measure | 31552 | In Ware County | In GA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 707 | 6th of 8 | 653rd of 751 |
| Median household income | $58k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | – | not ranked | not ranked |
31552's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (707). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 13% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 31552?
The 2020 Census counted 1,176 people in 31552; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 707. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 707±312 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,176
- Households
- 239
- Median age
- 41.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 31552?
Of the 707 people the ACS estimates in 31552, 37.2% are under 18 and 18.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (86.1%), then Other or two or more (11.3%).
- Under 1837.2%
- 18 to 6444.7%
- 65 and older18.1%
- White, not Hispanic86.1%
- Other or two or more11.3%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.7%
- Black, not Hispanic0.8%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 31552 earn?
Median household income is $58,032 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $58,032±$15,817
- Income per person
- $27,340
- Below the poverty line
- 15.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.8%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $61,591430 returns; wages 72% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 31552?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- –
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 87.9%
- Housing units
- 381
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 31552?
10 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 more than in 2018; the most are in manufacturing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Manufacturing3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 31552?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31624 | Axson | 1,913 | $51k | 7.8 mi |
| 31550 | Manor | 880 | – | 9.9 mi |
| 31554 | Nicholls | 7,393 | $54k | 13.6 mi |
| 31503 | Waycross | 22,468 | $56k | 14.1 mi |
| 31564 | Waresboro | 0 | – | 8.1 mi (near) |
| 31623 | Argyle | 553 | – | 15.3 mi (near) |
| 31501 | Waycross | 13,511 | $37k | 15.4 mi (near) |
| 31642 | Pearson | 4,617 | $42k | 16.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.