Residential delivery area · Ohio

ZIP Code 43983: Piedmont, OH

ZIP code 43983 uses the postal name Piedmont, Ohio and lies mostly in Belmont County (74% of its land), reaching into Guernsey County and Harrison County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 660 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $30,714 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
4national area: Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky and Michigan
439sectional center: Pittsburgh, PA (SCF 150)
83delivery area within it
Town
Piedmont · its only residential ZIP
Metro area
Wheeling, WV-OH
House districts
OH-6 (85%), OH-12 (15%) 119th Congress, by share of land
State
Ohio
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
18.2 sq mi · 36 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 43983?

43983 centers on 40.137°, -81.199° and covers 18.2 square miles of land plus 3.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 43977, 43973, 43713.

43713 · Barnesville43973 · Freeport43977 · Flushing43983 · Piedmont (this ZIP)43983439734397743713 · Barnesville43973 · Freeport43977 · Flushing43983 · Piedmont (this ZIP)43983439734397743713 · Barnesville43973 · Freeport43977 · Flushing43983 · Piedmont (this ZIP)439834397343977
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 43983 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 43983, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 43983 compare with the rest of Belmont County?

Rank of 43983 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure43983In Belmont CountyIn OH
People (ACS 2020-2024)65718th of 29985th of 1,233
Median household income$31knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$204knot rankednot ranked

43983's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (657). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 36% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 43983?

The 2020 Census counted 436 people in 43983; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 657. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
657±507 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
436
Households
156
Median age
15.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 43983?

Of the 657 people the ACS estimates in 43983, 57.5% are under 18 and 21.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).

  • Under 1857.5%
  • 18 to 6421.0%
  • 65 and older21.5%
Age of the people of 43983 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic100.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 43983 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 43983 earn?

Median household income is $30,714 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$30,714±$17,357
Income per person
$10,440
Below the poverty line
55.7%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
23.7%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$65,454240 returns; wages 48% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 43983?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$204,200
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
76.3%
Housing units
409

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 43983?

6 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in accommodation and food services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Accommodation and food services3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 43983?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 43983, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
43977Flushing2,757$57k4.6 mi
43973Freeport2,016$73k5.5 mi
43713Barnesville6,516$54k10.3 mi
43985Holloway231$66k3.9 mi (near)
43736Fairview14$67k5.8 mi (near)
43759Morristown240$64k8.5 mi (near)
43951Lafferty42–10.0 mi (near)
44693Deersville72$120k11.1 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.