Residential delivery area · Ohio
ZIP Code 43983: Piedmont, OH
ZIP code 43983 uses the postal name Piedmont, Ohio and lies mostly in Belmont County (74% of its land), reaching into Guernsey County and Harrison County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 660 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $30,714 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Piedmont · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Belmont County (74%); Guernsey County (15%); Harrison County (11%)
- Metro area
- Wheeling, WV-OH
- House districts
- OH-6 (85%), OH-12 (15%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Ohio
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 18.2 sq mi · 36 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 43983?
43983 centers on 40.137°, -81.199° and covers 18.2 square miles of land plus 3.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 43977, 43973, 43713.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 43983, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 43983 compare with the rest of Belmont County?
| Measure | 43983 | In Belmont County | In OH |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 657 | 18th of 29 | 985th of 1,233 |
| Median household income | $31k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $204k | not ranked | not ranked |
43983's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (657). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 36% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 43983?
The 2020 Census counted 436 people in 43983; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 657. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 657±507 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 436
- Households
- 156
- Median age
- 15.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 43983?
Of the 657 people the ACS estimates in 43983, 57.5% are under 18 and 21.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 1857.5%
- 18 to 6421.0%
- 65 and older21.5%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 43983 earn?
Median household income is $30,714 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $30,714±$17,357
- Income per person
- $10,440
- Below the poverty line
- 55.7%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $65,454240 returns; wages 48% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 43983?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $204,200
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 76.3%
- Housing units
- 409
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 43983?
6 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in accommodation and food services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Accommodation and food services3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 43983?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43977 | Flushing | 2,757 | $57k | 4.6 mi |
| 43973 | Freeport | 2,016 | $73k | 5.5 mi |
| 43713 | Barnesville | 6,516 | $54k | 10.3 mi |
| 43985 | Holloway | 231 | $66k | 3.9 mi (near) |
| 43736 | Fairview | 14 | $67k | 5.8 mi (near) |
| 43759 | Morristown | 240 | $64k | 8.5 mi (near) |
| 43951 | Lafferty | 42 | – | 10.0 mi (near) |
| 44693 | Deersville | 72 | $120k | 11.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.