Residential delivery area · Iowa
ZIP Code 50672: Steamboat Rock, IA
ZIP code 50672 uses the postal name Steamboat Rock, Iowa and lies mostly in Hardin County (91% of its land) with the rest in Grundy County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 610 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $73,333 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 1% of its land lies in Steamboat Rock; 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Steamboat Rock · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Hardin County (91%); Grundy County (9%)
- Census places
- Steamboat Rock
- House district
- IA-2 119th Congress
- State
- Iowa
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 37.3 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 50672?
50672 centers on 42.426°, -93.072° and covers 37.3 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 50627, 50680, 50601, 50126.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 50672, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 50672 compare with the rest of Hardin County?
| Measure | 50672 | In Hardin County | In IA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 611 | 8th of 12 | 622nd of 970 |
| Median household income | $73k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $159k | not ranked | not ranked |
50672's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (611). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 23% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 50672?
The 2020 Census counted 532 people in 50672; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 611. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 10.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 611±146 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 532−10.4% since 2010 (594)
- Households
- 254
- Median age
- 44.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 50672?
Of the 611 people the ACS estimates in 50672, 19.6% are under 18 and 19.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (94.3%).
- Under 1819.6%
- 18 to 6461.2%
- 65 and older19.1%
- White, not Hispanic94.3%
- Hispanic or Latino4.6%
- Other or two or more1.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.2%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 50672 earn?
Median household income is $73,333 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($66,509 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $73,333±$23,878
- Income per person
- $41,569
- Below the poverty line
- 3.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $82,915270 returns; wages 53% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 50672?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $158,500
- Median gross rent
- $740
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 76.8%
- Housing units
- 307
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 50672?
16 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction4
- Transportation and warehousing3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 50672?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50627 | Eldora | 3,276 | $75k | 5.3 mi |
| 50680 | Wellsburg | 1,027 | $76k | 8.0 mi |
| 50601 | Ackley | 2,299 | $66k | 9.8 mi |
| 50126 | Iowa Falls | 6,368 | $55k | 11.0 mi |
| 50269 | Whitten | 164 | $93k | 11.6 mi (near) |
| 50608 | Austinville | 24 | – | 12.5 mi (near) |
| 50642 | Holland | 577 | $109k | 13.0 mi (near) |
| 50258 | Union | 958 | $84k | 14.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.