Residential delivery area · Iowa
ZIP Code 52332: Shellsburg, IA
ZIP code 52332 uses the postal name Shellsburg, Iowa and lies mostly in Benton County (92% of its land) with the rest in Linn County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,600 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $92,708 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Shellsburg; 98% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2024
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Shellsburg · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Benton County (92%); Linn County (8%)
- Census places
- Shellsburg
- Metro area
- Cedar Rapids, IA
- House district
- IA-2 119th Congress
- State
- Iowa
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 39.6 sq mi · 41 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 52332?
52332 centers on 42.098°, -91.887° and covers 39.6 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 52324, 52206, 52315, 52349, 52213.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 52332, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 52332 compare with the rest of Benton County?
| Measure | 52332 | In Benton County | In IA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,612 | 11th of 24 | 328th of 970 |
| Median household income | $93k | 8th of 15 | 82nd of 396 |
| Median home value | $198k | 9th of 17 | 187th of 423 |
Its median household income is higher than in 76% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 38% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 52332?
The 2020 Census counted 1,995 people in 52332; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,612. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 0.5% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,612±270 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,995−0.5% since 2010 (2,006)
- Households
- 630
- Median age
- 43.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 52332?
Of the 1,612 people the ACS estimates in 52332, 17.2% are under 18 and 19.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (92.7%).
- Under 1817.2%
- 18 to 6463.6%
- 65 and older19.2%
- White, not Hispanic92.7%
- Other or two or more4.0%
- Hispanic or Latino3.3%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 52332 earn?
Median household income is $92,708 (ACS 2020-2024), the 8th highest of the 15 ranked ZIP codes in Benton County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($86,401 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $92,708±$22,942
- Income per person
- $42,119
- Below the poverty line
- 5.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 17.6%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $78,399930 returns; wages 70% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 52332?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $198,000
- Median gross rent
- $961
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 89.0%
- Housing units
- 760
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 52332?
31 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction8
- Other services (except public administration)4
- Wholesale trade3
- Retail trade3
- Health care and social assistance3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 52332?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52324 | Palo | 2,216 | $116k | 4.8 mi |
| 52206 | Atkins | 2,564 | $116k | 7.3 mi |
| 52315 | Newhall | 1,339 | $78k | 7.9 mi |
| 52349 | Vinton | 7,737 | $71k | 8.1 mi |
| 52213 | Center Point | 4,114 | $99k | 9.7 mi |
| 52341 | Toddville | 1,378 | $91k | 8.3 mi (near) |
| 52345 | Urbana | 1,609 | $115k | 8.6 mi (near) |
| 52411 | Cedar Rapids | 8,342 | $171k | 8.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.