Residential delivery area · South Dakota
ZIP Code 57024: Egan, SD
ZIP code 57024 uses the postal name Egan, South Dakota and lies entirely in Moody County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 480 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $98,333 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 4% of its land lies in Egan; 96% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Egan · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Moody County
- Census places
- Egan
- House district
- SD at large 119th Congress
- State
- South Dakota
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 29.2 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 57024?
57024 centers on 43.985°, -96.682° and covers 29.2 square miles of land. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 57028, 57065, 57017, 57022.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 57024, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 57024 compare with the rest of Moody County?
| Measure | 57024 | In Moody County | In SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 480 | 11th of 13 | 214th of 375 |
| Median household income | $98k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $199k | not ranked | not ranked |
57024's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (480). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 23% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 57024?
The 2020 Census counted 383 people in 57024; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 480. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 480±165 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 383
- Households
- 166
- Median age
- 35.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 57024?
Of the 480 people the ACS estimates in 57024, 33.8% are under 18 and 13.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (82.3%), then Hispanic or Latino (14.4%).
- Under 1833.8%
- 18 to 6453.1%
- 65 and older13.1%
- White, not Hispanic82.3%
- Hispanic or Latino14.4%
- Other or two or more3.3%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 57024 earn?
Median household income is $98,333 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $98,333±$53,494
- Income per person
- $42,603
- Below the poverty line
- 7.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 35.6%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $101,550160 returns; wages 50% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 57024?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $198,500
- Median gross rent
- $1,341
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 90.4%
- Housing units
- 171
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 57024?
6 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 57024?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57028 | Flandreau | 3,450 | $73k | 6.7 mi |
| 57065 | Trent | 383 | $70k | 7.0 mi |
| 57017 | Colman | 1,628 | $96k | 7.6 mi |
| 57022 | Dell Rapids | 5,339 | $101k | 9.3 mi |
| 57075 | Wentworth | 1,296 | $107k | 14.2 mi (near) |
| 57016 | Chester | 676 | $96k | 15.6 mi (near) |
| 57057 | Rutland | 196 | $72k | 16.0 mi (near) |
| 56140 | Ihlen, MN | 81 | $66k | 16.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.