Residential delivery area · South Dakota

ZIP Code 57024: Egan, SD

ZIP code 57024 uses the postal name Egan, South Dakota and lies entirely in Moody County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 480 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $98,333 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 4% of its land lies in Egan; 96% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
5national area: South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota and Wisconsin
570sectional center: Sioux Falls, SD (SCF 570)
24delivery area within it
Town
Egan · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Egan
House district
SD at large 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
29.2 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 57024?

57024 centers on 43.985°, -96.682° and covers 29.2 square miles of land. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 57028, 57065, 57017, 57022.

57017 · Colman57022 · Dell Rapids57028 · Flandreau57065 · Trent57024 · Egan (this ZIP)570245702857022570175706557017 · Colman57022 · Dell Rapids57028 · Flandreau57065 · Trent57024 · Egan (this ZIP)570245702857022570175706557017 · Colman57022 · Dell Rapids57028 · Flandreau57065 · Trent57024 · Egan (this ZIP)5702457028570225701757065
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 57024 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 57024, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 57024 compare with the rest of Moody County?

Rank of 57024 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure57024In Moody CountyIn SD
People (ACS 2020-2024)48011th of 13214th of 375
Median household income$98knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$199knot rankednot ranked

57024's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (480). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 23% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 57024?

The 2020 Census counted 383 people in 57024; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 480. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
480±165 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
383
Households
166
Median age
35.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 57024?

Of the 480 people the ACS estimates in 57024, 33.8% are under 18 and 13.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (82.3%), then Hispanic or Latino (14.4%).

  • Under 1833.8%
  • 18 to 6453.1%
  • 65 and older13.1%
Age of the people of 57024 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic82.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.4%
  • Other or two or more3.3%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 57024 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 57024 earn?

Median household income is $98,333 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$98,333±$53,494
Income per person
$42,603
Below the poverty line
7.1%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
35.6%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$101,550160 returns; wages 50% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 57024?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$198,500
Median gross rent
$1,341
Homes owned by their occupants
90.4%
Housing units
171

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 57024?

6 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 57024?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 57024, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
57028Flandreau3,450$73k6.7 mi
57065Trent383$70k7.0 mi
57017Colman1,628$96k7.6 mi
57022Dell Rapids5,339$101k9.3 mi
57075Wentworth1,296$107k14.2 mi (near)
57016Chester676$96k15.6 mi (near)
57057Rutland196$72k16.0 mi (near)
56140Ihlen, MN81$66k16.5 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.