Residential delivery area · South Dakota

ZIP Code 57217: Bradley, SD

ZIP code 57217 uses the postal name Bradley, South Dakota and lies entirely in Clark County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 140 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $64,125 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Crocker (4%) and Bradley (under 1%); 95% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
5national area: South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota and Wisconsin
572sectional center: Dakota Central, SD (SCF 572)
17delivery area within it
Town
Bradley · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Crocker (4%) census-designated place; Bradley (under 1%)
House district
SD at large 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
81.9 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 57217?

57217 centers on 45.087°, -97.665° and covers 81.9 square miles of land plus 1.8 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 57236, 57272, 57225, 57274, 57434.

57225 · Clark57236 · Garden City57272 · Wallace57274 · Webster57434 · Conde57217 · Bradley (this ZIP)57217572745743457225572365727257225 · Clark57236 · Garden City57272 · Wallace57274 · Webster57434 · Conde57217 · Bradley (this ZIP)57217572745743457225572365727257225 · Clark57236 · Garden City57272 · Wallace57274 · Webster57434 · Conde57217 · Bradley (this ZIP)572175727457434572255723657272
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 57217 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 57217, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 57217 compare with the rest of Clark County?

Rank of 57217 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure57217In Clark CountyIn SD
People (ACS 2020-2024)14212th of 13328th of 375
Median household income$64knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$95knot rankednot ranked

57217's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (142). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 6% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 57217?

The 2020 Census counted 225 people in 57217; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 142. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
142±51 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
225
Households
91
Median age
59.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 57217?

Of the 142 people the ACS estimates in 57217, 7.7% are under 18 and 31.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (95.1%).

  • Under 187.7%
  • 18 to 6461.3%
  • 65 and older31.0%
Age of the people of 57217 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic95.1%
  • Other or two or more4.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 57217 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 57217 earn?

Median household income is $64,125 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$64,125±$20,900
Income per person
$41,607
Below the poverty line
6.3%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
27.3%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$68,436110 returns; wages 43% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 57217?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$95,000
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
68.1%
Housing units
110

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 57217?

9 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 57217?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 57217, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
57236Garden City91$84k8.0 mi
57272Wallace201$84k9.0 mi
57225Clark1,833$67k14.4 mi
57274Webster2,621$68k16.3 mi
57434Conde506$73k20.6 mi
57219Bristol552$52k15.5 mi (near)
57243Henry549$49k16.2 mi (near)
57235Florence774$84k16.9 mi (near)
57258Raymond510$58k19.0 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.