Residential delivery area · South Dakota
ZIP Code 57217: Bradley, SD
ZIP code 57217 uses the postal name Bradley, South Dakota and lies entirely in Clark County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 140 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $64,125 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Crocker (4%) and Bradley (under 1%); 95% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Bradley · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Clark County
- Census places
- Crocker (4%) census-designated place; Bradley (under 1%)
- House district
- SD at large 119th Congress
- State
- South Dakota
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 81.9 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 57217?
57217 centers on 45.087°, -97.665° and covers 81.9 square miles of land plus 1.8 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 57236, 57272, 57225, 57274, 57434.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 57217, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 57217 compare with the rest of Clark County?
| Measure | 57217 | In Clark County | In SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 142 | 12th of 13 | 328th of 375 |
| Median household income | $64k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $95k | not ranked | not ranked |
57217's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (142). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 6% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 57217?
The 2020 Census counted 225 people in 57217; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 142. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 142±51 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 225
- Households
- 91
- Median age
- 59.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 57217?
Of the 142 people the ACS estimates in 57217, 7.7% are under 18 and 31.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (95.1%).
- Under 187.7%
- 18 to 6461.3%
- 65 and older31.0%
- White, not Hispanic95.1%
- Other or two or more4.9%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 57217 earn?
Median household income is $64,125 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $64,125±$20,900
- Income per person
- $41,607
- Below the poverty line
- 6.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 27.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $68,436110 returns; wages 43% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 57217?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $95,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 68.1%
- Housing units
- 110
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 57217?
9 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 57217?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57236 | Garden City | 91 | $84k | 8.0 mi |
| 57272 | Wallace | 201 | $84k | 9.0 mi |
| 57225 | Clark | 1,833 | $67k | 14.4 mi |
| 57274 | Webster | 2,621 | $68k | 16.3 mi |
| 57434 | Conde | 506 | $73k | 20.6 mi |
| 57219 | Bristol | 552 | $52k | 15.5 mi (near) |
| 57243 | Henry | 549 | $49k | 16.2 mi (near) |
| 57235 | Florence | 774 | $84k | 16.9 mi (near) |
| 57258 | Raymond | 510 | $58k | 19.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.