Residential delivery area · South Dakota
ZIP Code 57474: Stratford, SD
ZIP code 57474 uses the postal name Stratford, South Dakota and lies mostly in Brown County (82% of its land) with the rest in Spink County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 240 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $100,833 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Hutterville Colony (under 1%) and Stratford (under 1%); more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Stratford · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Brown County (82%); Spink County (18%)
- Census places
- Hutterville Colony (under 1%) census-designated place; Stratford (under 1%)
- Micro area
- Aberdeen, SD
- House district
- SD at large 119th Congress
- State
- South Dakota
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 80.6 sq mi · 3 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 57474?
57474 centers on 45.292°, -98.279° and covers 80.6 square miles of land. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 57479, 57429, 57461, 57434, 57445, 57401.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 57474, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 57474 compare with the rest of Brown County?
| Measure | 57474 | In Brown County | In SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 237 | 16th of 20 | 288th of 375 |
| Median household income | $101k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $205k | not ranked | not ranked |
57474's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (237). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 8% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 57474?
The 2020 Census counted 259 people in 57474; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 237. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 237±98 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 259
- Households
- 84
- Median age
- 42.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 57474?
Of the 237 people the ACS estimates in 57474, 31.2% are under 18 and 13.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 1831.2%
- 18 to 6455.3%
- 65 and older13.5%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 57474 earn?
Median household income is $100,833 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $100,833±$38,725
- Income per person
- $44,261
- Below the poverty line
- 5.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.5%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $119,000100 returns; wages 34% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 57474?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $204,700
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 96.4%
- Housing units
- 98
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 57474?
9 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 57474?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57479 | Warner | 625 | $102k | 7.8 mi |
| 57429 | Brentford | 92 | – | 9.1 mi |
| 57461 | Mellette | 299 | $106k | 11.9 mi |
| 57434 | Conde | 506 | $73k | 13.3 mi |
| 57445 | Groton | 2,072 | $85k | 14.4 mi |
| 57401 | Aberdeen | 31,939 | $69k | 18.0 mi |
| 57439 | Ferney | 0 | – | 9.2 mi (near) |
| 57427 | Bath | 384 | $84k | 13.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.