Residential delivery area · South Dakota

ZIP Code 57474: Stratford, SD

ZIP code 57474 uses the postal name Stratford, South Dakota and lies mostly in Brown County (82% of its land) with the rest in Spink County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 240 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $100,833 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Hutterville Colony (under 1%) and Stratford (under 1%); more than 99% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
5national area: South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota and Wisconsin
574sectional center: Dakota Central, SD (SCF 572)
74delivery area within it
Town
Stratford · its only residential ZIP
County
Brown County (82%); Spink County (18%)
Census places
Hutterville Colony (under 1%) census-designated place; Stratford (under 1%)
Micro area
Aberdeen, SD
House district
SD at large 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
80.6 sq mi · 3 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 57474?

57474 centers on 45.292°, -98.279° and covers 80.6 square miles of land. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 57479, 57429, 57461, 57434, 57445, 57401.

57401 · Aberdeen57429 · Brentford57434 · Conde57445 · Groton57461 · Mellette57479 · Warner57474 · Stratford (this ZIP)5747457434574015744557461574795742957401 · Aberdeen57429 · Brentford57434 · Conde57445 · Groton57461 · Mellette57479 · Warner57474 · Stratford (this ZIP)5747457434574015744557461574795742957401 · Aberdeen57429 · Brentford57434 · Conde57445 · Groton57461 · Mellette57479 · Warner57474 · Stratford (this ZIP)574745743457401574455746157479
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 57474 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 57474, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 57474 compare with the rest of Brown County?

Rank of 57474 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure57474In Brown CountyIn SD
People (ACS 2020-2024)23716th of 20288th of 375
Median household income$101knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$205knot rankednot ranked

57474's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (237). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 8% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 57474?

The 2020 Census counted 259 people in 57474; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 237. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
237±98 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
259
Households
84
Median age
42.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 57474?

Of the 237 people the ACS estimates in 57474, 31.2% are under 18 and 13.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).

  • Under 1831.2%
  • 18 to 6455.3%
  • 65 and older13.5%
Age of the people of 57474 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic100.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 57474 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 57474 earn?

Median household income is $100,833 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$100,833±$38,725
Income per person
$44,261
Below the poverty line
5.5%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
21.5%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$119,000100 returns; wages 34% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 57474?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$204,700
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
96.4%
Housing units
98

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 57474?

9 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 57474?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 57474, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
57479Warner625$102k7.8 mi
57429Brentford92–9.1 mi
57461Mellette299$106k11.9 mi
57434Conde506$73k13.3 mi
57445Groton2,072$85k14.4 mi
57401Aberdeen31,939$69k18.0 mi
57439Ferney0–9.2 mi (near)
57427Bath384$84k13.2 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.