Residential delivery area · South Dakota

ZIP Code 57634: Keldron, SD

ZIP code 57634 uses the postal name Keldron, South Dakota and lies entirely in Corson County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 130 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $88,125 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
5national area: South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota and Wisconsin
576sectional center: Bismarck, ND (SCF 585)
34delivery area within it
Town
Keldron · its only residential ZIP
House district
SD at large 119th Congress
Time zone
Mountain
Land area
201.5 sq mi · under 1 person per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 57634?

57634 centers on 45.773°, -101.866° and covers 201.5 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 57645, 57638, 57644.

57638 · Lemmon57644 · Meadow57645 · Morristown57634 · Keldron (this ZIP)5763457638576445764557638 · Lemmon57644 · Meadow57645 · Morristown57634 · Keldron (this ZIP)5763457638576445764557638 · Lemmon57644 · Meadow57645 · Morristown57634 · Keldron (this ZIP)57634576385764457645
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 57634 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 57634, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 57634 compare with the rest of Corson County?

Rank of 57634 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure57634In Corson CountyIn SD
People (ACS 2020-2024)13113th of 15334th of 375
Median household income$88knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$152knot rankednot ranked

57634's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (131). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 3% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 57634?

The 2020 Census counted 95 people in 57634; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 131. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 17.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
131±71 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
95−17.4% since 2010 (115)
Households
32
Median age
14.3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 57634?

Of the 131 people the ACS estimates in 57634, 53.4% are under 18 and 13.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (75.6%), then Other or two or more (24.4%).

  • Under 1853.4%
  • 18 to 6433.6%
  • 65 and older13.0%
Age of the people of 57634 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic75.6%
  • Other or two or more24.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 57634 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 57634 earn?

Median household income is $88,125 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($59,134 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$88,125±$69,756
Income per person
$18,725
Below the poverty line
57.3%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
45.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 57634?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$151,600
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
84.4%
Housing units
41

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 57634?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 57634, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
57645Morristown184$57k11.7 mi
57638Lemmon1,852$59k18.9 mi
57644Meadow388$68k23.2 mi
57660Watauga111$67k16.6 mi (near)
57633Isabel445$79k28.0 mi (near)
57641McIntosh215$84k28.0 mi (near)
57621Bullhead294$33k37.8 mi (near)
57659Walker16$103k38.0 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.