Residential delivery area · South Dakota
ZIP Code 57634: Keldron, SD
ZIP code 57634 uses the postal name Keldron, South Dakota and lies entirely in Corson County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 130 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $88,125 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- Town
- Keldron · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Corson County
- House district
- SD at large 119th Congress
- State
- South Dakota
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 201.5 sq mi · under 1 person per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 57634?
57634 centers on 45.773°, -101.866° and covers 201.5 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 57645, 57638, 57644.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 57634, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 57634 compare with the rest of Corson County?
| Measure | 57634 | In Corson County | In SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 131 | 13th of 15 | 334th of 375 |
| Median household income | $88k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $152k | not ranked | not ranked |
57634's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (131). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 3% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 57634?
The 2020 Census counted 95 people in 57634; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 131. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 17.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 131±71 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 95−17.4% since 2010 (115)
- Households
- 32
- Median age
- 14.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 57634?
Of the 131 people the ACS estimates in 57634, 53.4% are under 18 and 13.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (75.6%), then Other or two or more (24.4%).
- Under 1853.4%
- 18 to 6433.6%
- 65 and older13.0%
- White, not Hispanic75.6%
- Other or two or more24.4%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 57634 earn?
Median household income is $88,125 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($59,134 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $88,125±$69,756
- Income per person
- $18,725
- Below the poverty line
- 57.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 45.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 57634?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $151,600
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 84.4%
- Housing units
- 41
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 57634?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57645 | Morristown | 184 | $57k | 11.7 mi |
| 57638 | Lemmon | 1,852 | $59k | 18.9 mi |
| 57644 | Meadow | 388 | $68k | 23.2 mi |
| 57660 | Watauga | 111 | $67k | 16.6 mi (near) |
| 57633 | Isabel | 445 | $79k | 28.0 mi (near) |
| 57641 | McIntosh | 215 | $84k | 28.0 mi (near) |
| 57621 | Bullhead | 294 | $33k | 37.8 mi (near) |
| 57659 | Walker | 16 | $103k | 38.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.