Residential delivery area · South Dakota
ZIP Code 57657: Trail City, SD
ZIP code 57657 uses the postal name Trail City, South Dakota and lies mostly in Corson County (78% of its land) with the rest in Dewey County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 250 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- Town
- Trail City · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Corson County (78%); Dewey County (22%)
- House district
- SD at large 119th Congress
- State
- South Dakota
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 191.2 sq mi · 1 person per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 57657?
57657 centers on 45.519°, -100.792° and covers 191.2 square miles of land plus 2.4 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 57630, 57658, 57656, 57642, 57601.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 57657, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 57657 compare with the rest of Corson County?
| Measure | 57657 | In Corson County | In SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 247 | 10th of 15 | 279th of 375 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $57k | not ranked | not ranked |
57657's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (247). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 5% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 57657?
The 2020 Census counted 138 people in 57657; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 247. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 247±97 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 138
- Households
- 75
- Median age
- 38.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 57657?
Of the 247 people the ACS estimates in 57657, 24.3% are under 18 and 19.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Other or two or more (61.1%), then White (not Hispanic) (37.2%).
- Under 1824.3%
- 18 to 6456.7%
- 65 and older19.0%
- Other or two or more61.1%
- White, not Hispanic37.2%
- Hispanic or Latino1.6%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 57657?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $57,100
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 88.0%
- Housing units
- 84
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 57657?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57630 | Glencross | 11 | – | 13.0 mi |
| 57658 | Wakpala | 319 | $23k | 15.2 mi |
| 57656 | Timber Lake | 1,000 | $66k | 16.6 mi |
| 57642 | McLaughlin | 1,969 | $59k | 19.2 mi |
| 57601 | Mobridge | 3,422 | $66k | 24.2 mi |
| 57639 | Little Eagle | 290 | $21k | 11.1 mi (near) |
| 57661 | Whitehorse | 177 | $55k | 19.6 mi (near) |
| 57621 | Bullhead | 294 | $33k | 22.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.