Residential delivery area · South Dakota

ZIP Code 57657: Trail City, SD

ZIP code 57657 uses the postal name Trail City, South Dakota and lies mostly in Corson County (78% of its land) with the rest in Dewey County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 250 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
5national area: South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota and Wisconsin
576sectional center: Bismarck, ND (SCF 585)
57delivery area within it
Town
Trail City · its only residential ZIP
County
Corson County (78%); Dewey County (22%)
House district
SD at large 119th Congress
Time zone
Mountain
Land area
191.2 sq mi · 1 person per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 57657?

57657 centers on 45.519°, -100.792° and covers 191.2 square miles of land plus 2.4 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 57630, 57658, 57656, 57642, 57601.

57601 · Mobridge57630 · Glencross57642 · McLaughlin57656 · Timber Lake57658 · Wakpala57657 · Trail City (this ZIP)57657576425765657601576305765857601 · Mobridge57630 · Glencross57642 · McLaughlin57656 · Timber Lake57658 · Wakpala57657 · Trail City (this ZIP)57657576425765657601576305765857601 · Mobridge57630 · Glencross57642 · McLaughlin57656 · Timber Lake57658 · Wakpala57657 · Trail City (this ZIP)576575764257656576015763057658
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 57657 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 57657, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 57657 compare with the rest of Corson County?

Rank of 57657 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure57657In Corson CountyIn SD
People (ACS 2020-2024)24710th of 15279th of 375
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value$57knot rankednot ranked

57657's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (247). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 5% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 57657?

The 2020 Census counted 138 people in 57657; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 247. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
247±97 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
138
Households
75
Median age
38.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 57657?

Of the 247 people the ACS estimates in 57657, 24.3% are under 18 and 19.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Other or two or more (61.1%), then White (not Hispanic) (37.2%).

  • Under 1824.3%
  • 18 to 6456.7%
  • 65 and older19.0%
Age of the people of 57657 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • Other or two or more61.1%
  • White, not Hispanic37.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino1.6%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 57657 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 57657?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$57,100
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
88.0%
Housing units
84

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 57657?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 57657, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
57630Glencross11–13.0 mi
57658Wakpala319$23k15.2 mi
57656Timber Lake1,000$66k16.6 mi
57642McLaughlin1,969$59k19.2 mi
57601Mobridge3,422$66k24.2 mi
57639Little Eagle290$21k11.1 mi (near)
57661Whitehorse177$55k19.6 mi (near)
57621Bullhead294$33k22.4 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.