Residential delivery area · North Dakota
ZIP Code 58330: Edmore, ND
ZIP code 58330 uses the postal name Edmore, North Dakota and lies mostly in Ramsey County (98% of its land) with the rest in Cavalier County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 440 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $70,986 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Edmore; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Edmore · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Ramsey County (98%); Cavalier County (2%)
- Census places
- Edmore
- House district
- ND at large 119th Congress
- State
- North Dakota
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 192.1 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 58330?
58330 centers on 48.434°, -98.479° and covers 192.1 square miles of land plus 1.9 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 58338, 58345, 58355, 58229, 58382, 58210, 58377.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 58330, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 58330 compare with the rest of Ramsey County?
| Measure | 58330 | In Ramsey County | In ND |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 437 | 3rd of 12 | 187th of 388 |
| Median household income | $71k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $93k | not ranked | not ranked |
58330's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (437). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 7% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 58330?
The 2020 Census counted 299 people in 58330; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 437. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 437±133 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 299
- Households
- 228
- Median age
- 62.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 58330?
Of the 437 people the ACS estimates in 58330, 11.2% are under 18 and 48.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (85.6%), then Hispanic or Latino (11.2%).
- Under 1811.2%
- 18 to 6440.7%
- 65 and older48.1%
- White, not Hispanic85.6%
- Hispanic or Latino11.2%
- Other or two or more2.1%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.1%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 58330 earn?
Median household income is $70,986 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $70,986±$7,559
- Income per person
- $44,695
- Below the poverty line
- 14.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 37.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $112,762130 returns; wages 22% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 58330?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $92,900
- Median gross rent
- $850
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 62.7%
- Housing units
- 258
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 58330?
13 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 58330?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58338 | Hampden | 106 | $65k | 9.3 mi |
| 58345 | Lawton | 120 | $94k | 10.0 mi |
| 58355 | Nekoma | 22 | $104k | 10.7 mi |
| 58229 | Fairdale | 97 | $29k | 12.2 mi |
| 58382 | Webster | 108 | $71k | 16.7 mi |
| 58210 | Adams | 246 | $48k | 16.9 mi |
| 58377 | Starkweather | 177 | $92k | 18.3 mi |
| 58311 | Alsen | 60 | $82k | 15.0 mi (near) |
| 58321 | Brocket | 140 | $95k | 17.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.