Residential delivery area · Montana
ZIP Code 59247: Medicine Lake, MT
ZIP code 59247 uses the postal name Medicine Lake, Montana and lies entirely in Sheridan County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 310 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $73,750 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Medicine Lake; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Medicine Lake · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Sheridan County
- Census places
- Medicine Lake
- House district
- MT-2 119th Congress
- State
- Montana
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 136.1 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 59247?
59247 centers on 48.516°, -104.524° and covers 136.1 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 59258, 59242, 59219.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 59247, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 59247 compare with the rest of Sheridan County?
| Measure | 59247 | In Sheridan County | In MT |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 310 | 4th of 11 | 231st of 369 |
| Median household income | $74k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $110k | not ranked | not ranked |
59247's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (310). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 7% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 59247?
The 2020 Census counted 331 people in 59247; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 310. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 310±62 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 331
- Households
- 161
- Median age
- 43.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 59247?
Of the 310 people the ACS estimates in 59247, 21.6% are under 18 and 21.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (78.4%), then Other or two or more (11.9%).
- Under 1821.6%
- 18 to 6457.4%
- 65 and older21.0%
- White, not Hispanic78.4%
- Other or two or more11.9%
- Hispanic or Latino9.7%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 59247 earn?
Median household income is $73,750 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $73,750±$29,614
- Income per person
- $49,053
- Below the poverty line
- 9.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $56,650160 returns; wages 66% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 59247?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $110,400
- Median gross rent
- $732
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 67.7%
- Housing units
- 222
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 59247?
10 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 59247?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59258 | Reserve | 184 | $149k | 7.6 mi |
| 59242 | Homestead | 55 | $129k | 8.1 mi |
| 59219 | Dagmar | 144 | $109k | 17.2 mi |
| 59226 | Froid | 644 | $66k | 11.6 mi (near) |
| 59211 | Antelope | 298 | – | 14.9 mi (near) |
| 59254 | Plentywood | 1,822 | $69k | 17.1 mi (near) |
| 59257 | Redstone | 132 | – | 25.2 mi (near) |
| 59212 | Bainville | 603 | $94k | 26.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.