Residential delivery area · Montana

ZIP Code 59247: Medicine Lake, MT

ZIP code 59247 uses the postal name Medicine Lake, Montana and lies entirely in Sheridan County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 310 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $73,750 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Medicine Lake; more than 99% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
5national area: Montana, Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin
592sectional center: Billings, MT (SCF 590)
47delivery area within it
Town
Medicine Lake · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Medicine Lake
House district
MT-2 119th Congress
State
Montana
Time zone
Mountain
Land area
136.1 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 59247?

59247 centers on 48.516°, -104.524° and covers 136.1 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 59258, 59242, 59219.

59219 · Dagmar59242 · Homestead59258 · Reserve59247 · Medicine Lake (this ZIP)5924759258592195924259219 · Dagmar59242 · Homestead59258 · Reserve59247 · Medicine Lake (this ZIP)5924759258592195924259219 · Dagmar59242 · Homestead59258 · Reserve59247 · Medicine Lake (this ZIP)59247592585921959242
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 59247 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 59247, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 59247 compare with the rest of Sheridan County?

Rank of 59247 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure59247In Sheridan CountyIn MT
People (ACS 2020-2024)3104th of 11231st of 369
Median household income$74knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$110knot rankednot ranked

59247's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (310). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 7% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 59247?

The 2020 Census counted 331 people in 59247; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 310. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
310±62 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
331
Households
161
Median age
43.6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 59247?

Of the 310 people the ACS estimates in 59247, 21.6% are under 18 and 21.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (78.4%), then Other or two or more (11.9%).

  • Under 1821.6%
  • 18 to 6457.4%
  • 65 and older21.0%
Age of the people of 59247 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic78.4%
  • Other or two or more11.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino9.7%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 59247 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 59247 earn?

Median household income is $73,750 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$73,750±$29,614
Income per person
$49,053
Below the poverty line
9.8%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
1.7%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
22.0%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$56,650160 returns; wages 66% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 59247?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$110,400
Median gross rent
$732
Homes owned by their occupants
67.7%
Housing units
222

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 59247?

10 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 59247?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 59247, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
59258Reserve184$149k7.6 mi
59242Homestead55$129k8.1 mi
59219Dagmar144$109k17.2 mi
59226Froid644$66k11.6 mi (near)
59211Antelope298–14.9 mi (near)
59254Plentywood1,822$69k17.1 mi (near)
59257Redstone132–25.2 mi (near)
59212Bainville603$94k26.8 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.