Residential delivery area · Missouri
ZIP Code 63060: Lonedell, MO
ZIP code 63060 uses the postal name Lonedell, Missouri and lies entirely in Franklin County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $54,926 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Lonedell · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Franklin County
- Metro area
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- House district
- MO-2 119th Congress
- State
- Missouri
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 44.4 sq mi · 49 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 63060?
63060 centers on 38.261°, -90.876° and covers 44.4 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 63061, 63041, 63077, 63072, 63071, 63080.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 63060, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 63060 compare with the rest of Franklin County?
| Measure | 63060 | In Franklin County | In MO |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,192 | 12th of 23 | 431st of 1,035 |
| Median household income | $55k | 13th of 13 | 364th of 479 |
| Median home value | $180k | not ranked | not ranked |
63060's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$80,987) is more than a quarter of the figure ($179,500). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
Its median household income is higher than in 21% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 42% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 63060?
The 2020 Census counted 2,027 people in 63060; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,192. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 17.6% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,192±447 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,027−17.6% since 2010 (2,461)
- Households
- 889
- Median age
- 54.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 63060?
Of the 2,192 people the ACS estimates in 63060, 18.6% are under 18 and 30.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (80.3%), then Other or two or more (18.8%).
- Under 1818.6%
- 18 to 6451.0%
- 65 and older30.4%
- White, not Hispanic80.3%
- Other or two or more18.8%
- Hispanic or Latino0.9%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 63060 earn?
Median household income is $54,926 (ACS 2020-2024), the 13th highest of the 13 ranked ZIP codes in Franklin County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($65,859 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $54,926±$11,471
- Income per person
- $28,739
- Below the poverty line
- 9.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 9.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 12.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $58,1621,010 returns; wages 77% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 63060?
FHFA's house price index for 63060, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 81% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 44% from 2020 to 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $179,500
- Median gross rent
- $788
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 97.4%
- Housing units
- 960
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 63060?
28 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 more than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)7
- Construction6
- Retail trade4
- Accommodation and food services3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 63060?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63061 | Luebbering | 216 | $99k | 3.7 mi |
| 63041 | Grubville | 309 | $69k | 5.8 mi |
| 63077 | Saint Clair | 11,391 | $56k | 7.5 mi |
| 63072 | Robertsville | 3,469 | $80k | 8.2 mi |
| 63071 | Richwoods | 1,113 | $45k | 8.2 mi |
| 63080 | Sullivan | 13,124 | $67k | 11.4 mi |
| 63023 | Dittmer | 5,002 | $80k | 9.6 mi (near) |
| 63030 | Fletcher | 557 | $91k | 10.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.