Residential delivery area · Missouri
ZIP Code 63821: Arbyrd, MO
ZIP code 63821 uses the postal name Arbyrd, Missouri and lies entirely in Dunklin County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 620 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $40,238 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Arbyrd (3%) and Hollywood (1%); 97% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Arbyrd · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Dunklin County
- Census places
- Arbyrd (3%); Hollywood (1%) census-designated place
- Micro area
- Kennett, MO
- House district
- MO-8 119th Congress
- State
- Missouri
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 39.7 sq mi · 15 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 63821?
63821 centers on 36.049°, -90.239° and covers 39.7 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 63829, 63876, 72438, 63855, 72450, 63857.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 63821, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 63821 compare with the rest of Dunklin County?
| Measure | 63821 | In Dunklin County | In MO |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 616 | 11th of 14 | 728th of 1,035 |
| Median household income | $40k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $61k | not ranked | not ranked |
63821's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (616). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 22% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 63821?
The 2020 Census counted 726 people in 63821; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 616. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 616±102 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 726
- Households
- 262
- Median age
- 40.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 63821?
Of the 616 people the ACS estimates in 63821, 23.1% are under 18 and 18.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (68.3%), then Hispanic or Latino (16.6%).
- Under 1823.1%
- 18 to 6458.1%
- 65 and older18.8%
- White, not Hispanic68.3%
- Hispanic or Latino16.6%
- Other or two or more15.1%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 63821 earn?
Median household income is $40,238 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $40,238±$7,929
- Income per person
- $22,211
- Below the poverty line
- 24.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 12.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $45,419210 returns; wages 63% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 63821?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $60,900
- Median gross rent
- $625
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 67.9%
- Housing units
- 343
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 63821?
3 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 4 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 63821?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63829 | Cardwell | 1,070 | $28k | 4.0 mi |
| 63876 | Senath | 2,071 | $35k | 7.1 mi |
| 72438 | Leachville, AR | 2,274 | $57k | 7.5 mi |
| 63855 | Hornersville | 854 | $50k | 10.3 mi |
| 72450 | Paragould, AR | 40,807 | $58k | 15.6 mi |
| 63857 | Kennett | 11,930 | $55k | 16.2 mi |
| 72447 | Monette, AR | 1,835 | $59k | 10.9 mi (near) |
| 72443 | Marmaduke, AR | 2,649 | $51k | 12.9 mi (near) |
| 72461 | Rector, AR | 3,643 | $54k | 15.1 mi (near) |
| 63849 | Gobler | 176 | $91k | 15.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.