Residential delivery area · Missouri
ZIP Code 63966: Wappapello, MO
ZIP code 63966 uses the postal name Wappapello, Missouri and lies mostly in Wayne County (79% of its land) with the rest in Butler County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $59,871 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Wappapello · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Wayne County (79%); Butler County (21%)
- House district
- MO-8 119th Congress
- State
- Missouri
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 59.9 sq mi · 35 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 63966?
63966 centers on 36.961°, -90.266° and covers 59.9 square miles of land plus 5.7 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 63960, 63763, 63951, 63944, 63967, 63940, 63901.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 63966, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 63966 compare with the rest of Wayne County?
| Measure | 63966 | In Wayne County | In MO |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,110 | 3rd of 15 | 438th of 1,035 |
| Median household income | $60k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $110k | 2nd of 2 | 446th of 494 |
63966's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$26,864) is more than a quarter of the figure ($59,871). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 36% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 63966?
The 2020 Census counted 2,169 people in 63966; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,110. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,110±499 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,169
- Households
- 919
- Median age
- 55.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 63966?
Of the 2,110 people the ACS estimates in 63966, 11.0% are under 18 and 21.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (86.0%), then Other or two or more (13.1%).
- Under 1811.0%
- 18 to 6467.1%
- 65 and older21.9%
- White, not Hispanic86.0%
- Other or two or more13.1%
- Black, not Hispanic0.8%
- Hispanic or Latino0.1%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 63966 earn?
Median household income is $59,871 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $59,871±$26,864
- Income per person
- $26,352
- Below the poverty line
- 27.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 16.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 5.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $47,027960 returns; wages 68% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 63966?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $109,700
- Median gross rent
- $717
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 80.1%
- Housing units
- 1,419
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 63966?
27 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade8
- Accommodation and food services7
- Health care and social assistance5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 63966?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63960 | Puxico | 3,204 | $58k | 7.4 mi |
| 63763 | McGee | 98 | – | 8.7 mi |
| 63951 | Lowndes | 200 | $27k | 10.6 mi |
| 63944 | Greenville | 1,332 | $58k | 11.7 mi |
| 63967 | Williamsville | 1,313 | $42k | 12.2 mi |
| 63940 | Fisk | 1,326 | $53k | 13.5 mi |
| 63901 | Poplar Bluff | 35,324 | $51k | 16.7 mi |
| 63962 | Rombauer | 0 | – | 8.2 mi (near) |
| 63936 | Dudley | 494 | $52k | 13.0 mi (near) |
| 63787 | Zalma | 551 | $46k | 13.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.