Residential delivery area · Kansas
ZIP Code 67065: Isabel, KS
ZIP code 67065 uses the postal name Isabel, Kansas and lies mostly in Pratt County (56% of its land), reaching into Barber County and Kingman County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 150 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $77,750 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Isabel; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Isabel · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Pratt County (56%); Barber County (41%); Kingman County (3%)
- Census places
- Isabel
- House district
- KS-4 119th Congress
- State
- Kansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 74.9 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 67065?
67065 centers on 37.478°, -98.529° and covers 74.9 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 67112, 67134, 67035, 67104, 67124.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67065, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 67065 compare with the rest of Pratt County?
| Measure | 67065 | In Pratt County | In KS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 151 | 9th of 10 | 639th of 704 |
| Median household income | $78k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | – | not ranked | not ranked |
67065's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (151). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 6% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 67065?
The 2020 Census counted 194 people in 67065; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 151. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 151±67 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 194
- Households
- 93
- Median age
- 66.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 67065?
Of the 151 people the ACS estimates in 67065, 9.9% are under 18 and 51.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (93.4%).
- Under 189.9%
- 18 to 6439.1%
- 65 and older51.0%
- White, not Hispanic93.4%
- Hispanic or Latino4.6%
- Other or two or more2.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 67065 earn?
Median household income is $77,750 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $77,750±$66,019
- Income per person
- $95,952
- Below the poverty line
- 7.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 42.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 67065?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- –
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 100.0%
- Housing units
- 131
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 67065?
6 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 67065?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67112 | Nashville | 235 | $54k | 6.3 mi |
| 67134 | Sawyer | 297 | $76k | 7.9 mi |
| 67035 | Cunningham | 891 | $73k | 13.8 mi |
| 67104 | Medicine Lodge | 2,142 | $66k | 16.5 mi |
| 67124 | Pratt | 7,868 | $67k | 17.2 mi |
| 67159 | Zenda | 183 | $45k | 12.5 mi (near) |
| 67138 | Sharon | 438 | $61k | 16.2 mi (near) |
| 67583 | Turon | 848 | $54k | 22.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.