Residential delivery area · Kansas
ZIP Code 67137: Severy, KS
ZIP code 67137 uses the postal name Severy, Kansas and lies mostly in Greenwood County (72% of its land) with the rest in Elk County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 360 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $48,333 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Severy (under 1%) and Climax (under 1%); more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Severy · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Greenwood County (72%); Elk County (28%)
- Census places
- Severy (under 1%); Climax (under 1%)
- House district
- KS-4 119th Congress
- State
- Kansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 79.8 sq mi · 4 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 67137?
67137 centers on 37.632°, -96.228° and covers 79.8 square miles of land plus 0.4 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 67047, 67349, 67122, 67045.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67137, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 67137 compare with the rest of Greenwood County?
| Measure | 67137 | In Greenwood County | In KS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 357 | 6th of 10 | 514th of 704 |
| Median household income | $48k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $57k | not ranked | not ranked |
67137's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (357). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 67137?
The 2020 Census counted 509 people in 67137; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 357. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 357±86 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 509
- Households
- 194
- Median age
- 59.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 67137?
Of the 357 people the ACS estimates in 67137, 12.6% are under 18 and 42.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (87.4%), then Other or two or more (12.6%).
- Under 1812.6%
- 18 to 6445.1%
- 65 and older42.3%
- White, not Hispanic87.4%
- Other or two or more12.6%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 67137 earn?
Median household income is $48,333 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $48,333±$11,907
- Income per person
- $34,849
- Below the poverty line
- 7.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 4.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 9.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $54,591220 returns; wages 65% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 67137?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $56,700
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 92.8%
- Housing units
- 310
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 67137?
11 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 67137?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67047 | Fall River | 496 | $54k | 9.7 mi |
| 67349 | Howard | 646 | $68k | 9.8 mi |
| 67122 | Piedmont | 296 | $138k | 11.0 mi |
| 67045 | Eureka | 3,406 | $63k | 16.3 mi |
| 66863 | Neal | 27 | – | 16.2 mi (near) |
| 66777 | Toronto | 473 | $42k | 17.5 mi (near) |
| 67345 | Elk Falls | 176 | $76k | 18.1 mi (near) |
| 67012 | Beaumont | 38 | – | 18.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.