Residential delivery area · Kansas
ZIP Code 67216: Wichita, KS
ZIP code 67216 is in Wichita, Kansas, entirely in Sedgwick County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 23,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the 6th most populous of Wichita's 27 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $48,902 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Wichita (79%) and Oaklawn-Sunview (4%); 16% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Wichita · 27 residential ZIPs
- County
- Sedgwick County
- Census places
- Wichita (79%); Oaklawn-Sunview (4%) census-designated place
- Metro area
- Wichita, KS
- House district
- KS-4 119th Congress
- State
- Kansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 12.2 sq mi · 1,899 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 67216?
67216 centers on 37.611°, -97.313° and covers 12.2 square miles of land plus 0.8 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 67217, 67211, 67218, 67213, 67060, 67037, 67210.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67216, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 67216 compare with the rest of Wichita?
| Measure | 67216 | In Wichita | In Sedgwick County | In KS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 23,254 | 6th of 27 | 7th of 51 | 33rd of 704 |
| Median household income | $49k | 19th of 21 | 33rd of 35 | 277th of 286 |
| Median home value | $95k | 20th of 22 | 36th of 38 | 256th of 282 |
Its median household income is higher than in 13% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 84% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 67216?
The 2020 Census counted 23,212 people in 67216; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 23,254. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 3.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 23,254
- 2020 Census count
- 23,212−3.4% since 2010 (24,041)
- Households
- 8,524
- Median age
- 33.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 67216?
Of the 23,254 people the ACS estimates in 67216, 27.5% are under 18 and 14.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (47.6%), then Hispanic or Latino (29.3%).
- Under 1827.5%
- 18 to 6458.5%
- 65 and older14.0%
- White, not Hispanic47.6%
- Hispanic or Latino29.3%
- Other or two or more11.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic7.8%
- Black, not Hispanic4.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 67216 earn?
Median household income is $48,902 (ACS 2020-2024), the 33rd highest of the 35 ranked ZIP codes in Sedgwick County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($50,990 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $48,902±$5,815
- Income per person
- $23,397
- Below the poverty line
- 22.7%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 7.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 9.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $41,74810,060 returns; wages 80% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 67216?
FHFA's house price index for 67216, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 114% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 74% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −2.2% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $94,900
- Median gross rent
- $894
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 58.2%
- Housing units
- 9,878
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 67216?
348 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade73
- Construction54
- Accommodation and food services45
- Other services (except public administration)28
- Health care and social assistance25
- Transportation and warehousing23
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 67216?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67217 | Wichita | 32,603 | $56k | 2.7 mi |
| 67211 | Wichita | 19,105 | $44k | 3.9 mi |
| 67218 | Wichita | 23,383 | $49k | 4.3 mi |
| 67213 | Wichita | 19,699 | $50k | 4.8 mi |
| 67060 | Haysville | 14,125 | $74k | 5.5 mi |
| 67037 | Derby | 30,278 | $86k | 5.9 mi |
| 67210 | Wichita | 9,024 | $59k | 6.0 mi |
| 67221 | McConnell Afb | 325 | – | 3.4 mi (near) |
| 67202 | Wichita | 2,046 | $58k | 5.4 mi (near) |
| 67207 | Wichita | 27,414 | $68k | 5.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.