Residential delivery area · Kansas
ZIP Code 67361: Sedan, KS
ZIP code 67361 uses the postal name Sedan, Kansas and lies entirely in Chautauqua County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,800 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $53,917 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Sedan (under 1%) and Elgin (under 1%); more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Sedan · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Chautauqua County
- Census places
- Sedan (under 1%); Elgin (under 1%)
- House district
- KS-4 119th Congress
- State
- Kansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 240.3 sq mi · 7 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 67361?
67361 centers on 37.138°, -96.218° and covers 240.3 square miles of land plus 2.0 of water. It borders 10 ZIP codes: 67334, 67360, 67353, 67347, 67024, 67352, 67345, 67344, 67346, 74056.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67361, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 67361 compare with the rest of Chautauqua County?
| Measure | 67361 | In Chautauqua County | In KS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,780 | 1st of 10 | 250th of 704 |
| Median household income | $54k | 1st of 1 | 254th of 286 |
| Median home value | $64k | not ranked | not ranked |
67361's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$29,691) is more than a quarter of the figure ($64,400). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
Its median household income is higher than in 20% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 14% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 67361?
The 2020 Census counted 1,764 people in 67361; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,780. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 4.2% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,780
- 2020 Census count
- 1,764−4.2% since 2010 (1,841)
- Households
- 711
- Median age
- 44.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 67361?
Of the 1,780 people the ACS estimates in 67361, 25.8% are under 18 and 24.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (82.6%), then Other or two or more (11.7%).
- Under 1825.8%
- 18 to 6449.3%
- 65 and older24.9%
- White, not Hispanic82.6%
- Other or two or more11.7%
- Hispanic or Latino4.2%
- Black, not Hispanic1.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 67361 earn?
Median household income is $53,917 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($46,365 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $53,917±$10,809
- Income per person
- $30,272
- Below the poverty line
- 15.7%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 16.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $64,411710 returns; wages 52% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 67361?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $64,400
- Median gross rent
- $732
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 80.9%
- Housing units
- 977
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 67361?
52 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 8 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade11
- Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction9
- Health care and social assistance9
- Other services (except public administration)5
- Accommodation and food services4
- Construction3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 67361?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67334 | Chautauqua | 91 | – | 8.2 mi |
| 67360 | Peru | 259 | $53k | 9.2 mi |
| 67353 | Moline | 519 | $57k | 13.0 mi |
| 67347 | Havana | 521 | $91k | 14.7 mi |
| 67024 | Cedar Vale | 937 | $34k | 15.2 mi |
| 67352 | Longton | 488 | $45k | 15.2 mi |
| 67345 | Elk Falls | 176 | $76k | 16.1 mi |
| 67344 | Elk City | 754 | $60k | 17.8 mi |
| 67346 | Grenola | 280 | $76k | 17.9 mi |
| 74056 | Pawhuska, OK | 4,864 | $47k | 24.5 mi |
| 67355 | Niotaze | 187 | $76k | 13.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.