Residential delivery area · Kansas

ZIP Code 67361: Sedan, KS

ZIP code 67361 uses the postal name Sedan, Kansas and lies entirely in Chautauqua County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,800 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $53,917 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Sedan (under 1%) and Elgin (under 1%); more than 99% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
6national area: Kansas, Illinois, Missouri and Nebraska
673sectional center: Wichita, KS (SCF 670)
61delivery area within it
Town
Sedan · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Sedan (under 1%); Elgin (under 1%)
House district
KS-4 119th Congress
State
Kansas
Time zone
Central
Land area
240.3 sq mi · 7 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 67361?

67361 centers on 37.138°, -96.218° and covers 240.3 square miles of land plus 2.0 of water. It borders 10 ZIP codes: 67334, 67360, 67353, 67347, 67024, 67352, 67345, 67344, 67346, 74056.

67024 · Cedar Vale67334 · Chautauqua67344 · Elk City67345 · Elk Falls67346 · Grenola67347 · Havana67352 · Longton67353 · Moline67360 · Peru74056 · Pawhuska67361 · Sedan (this ZIP)67361673446702467352673466735367347673456736067024 · Cedar Vale67334 · Chautauqua67344 · Elk City67345 · Elk Falls67346 · Grenola67347 · Havana67352 · Longton67353 · Moline67360 · Peru74056 · Pawhuska67361 · Sedan (this ZIP)67361673446702467352673466735367347673456736067024 · Cedar Vale67334 · Chautauqua67344 · Elk City67345 · Elk Falls67346 · Grenola67347 · Havana67352 · Longton67353 · Moline67360 · Peru74056 · Pawhuska67361 · Sedan (this ZIP)673616734467024673526734667353673476734567360
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 67361 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67361, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 67361 compare with the rest of Chautauqua County?

Rank of 67361 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure67361In Chautauqua CountyIn KS
People (ACS 2020-2024)1,7801st of 10250th of 704
Median household income$54k1st of 1254th of 286
Median home value$64knot rankednot ranked

67361's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$29,691) is more than a quarter of the figure ($64,400). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

Its median household income is higher than in 20% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 14% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 67361?

The 2020 Census counted 1,764 people in 67361; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,780. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 4.2% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
1,780
2020 Census count
1,764−4.2% since 2010 (1,841)
Households
711
Median age
44.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 67361?

Of the 1,780 people the ACS estimates in 67361, 25.8% are under 18 and 24.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (82.6%), then Other or two or more (11.7%).

  • Under 1825.8%
  • 18 to 6449.3%
  • 65 and older24.9%
Age of the people of 67361 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic82.6%
  • Other or two or more11.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.2%
  • Black, not Hispanic1.5%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 67361 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 67361 earn?

Median household income is $53,917 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($46,365 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$53,917±$10,809
Income per person
$30,272
Below the poverty line
15.7%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
2.8%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
16.0%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$64,411710 returns; wages 52% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 67361?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$64,400
Median gross rent
$732
Homes owned by their occupants
80.9%
Housing units
977

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 67361?

52 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 8 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Retail trade11
  • Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction9
  • Health care and social assistance9
  • Other services (except public administration)5
  • Accommodation and food services4
  • Construction3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 67361?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 67361, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
67334Chautauqua91–8.2 mi
67360Peru259$53k9.2 mi
67353Moline519$57k13.0 mi
67347Havana521$91k14.7 mi
67024Cedar Vale937$34k15.2 mi
67352Longton488$45k15.2 mi
67345Elk Falls176$76k16.1 mi
67344Elk City754$60k17.8 mi
67346Grenola280$76k17.9 mi
74056Pawhuska, OK4,864$47k24.5 mi
67355Niotaze187$76k13.8 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.