Residential delivery area · Kansas
ZIP Code 67417: Aurora, KS
ZIP code 67417 uses the postal name Aurora, Kansas and lies entirely in Cloud County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 120 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $85,441 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Aurora; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- Town
- Aurora · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Cloud County
- Census places
- Aurora
- House district
- KS-1 119th Congress
- State
- Kansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 68.3 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 67417?
67417 centers on 39.434°, -97.546° and covers 68.3 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 67466, 66901, 66938, 67436, 67445.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67417, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 67417 compare with the rest of Cloud County?
| Measure | 67417 | In Cloud County | In KS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 121 | 8th of 8 | 652nd of 704 |
| Median household income | $85k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | – | not ranked | not ranked |
67417's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (121). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 6% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 67417?
The 2020 Census counted 188 people in 67417; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 121. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 5.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 121±73 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 188+5.0% since 2010 (179)
- Households
- 58
- Median age
- 53.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 67417?
Of the 121 people the ACS estimates in 67417, 6.6% are under 18 and 19.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 186.6%
- 18 to 6473.6%
- 65 and older19.8%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 67417 earn?
Median household income is $85,441 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($67,638 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $85,441±$22,472
- Income per person
- $66,900
- Below the poverty line
- 5.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 67417?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- –
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 70.7%
- Housing units
- 66
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 67417?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67466 | Miltonvale | 728 | $56k | 8.3 mi |
| 66901 | Concordia | 6,055 | $60k | 10.0 mi |
| 66938 | Clyde | 1,191 | $55k | 12.0 mi |
| 67436 | Delphos | 548 | $58k | 14.5 mi |
| 67445 | Glasco | 565 | $46k | 15.5 mi |
| 67468 | Morganville | 265 | $58k | 15.5 mi (near) |
| 66937 | Clifton | 691 | $64k | 18.8 mi (near) |
| 66930 | Agenda | 131 | $43k | 18.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.