Residential delivery area · Kansas

ZIP Code 67417: Aurora, KS

ZIP code 67417 uses the postal name Aurora, Kansas and lies entirely in Cloud County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 120 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $85,441 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Aurora; more than 99% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
6national area: Kansas, Illinois, Missouri and Nebraska
674sectional center: Wichita, KS (SCF 670)
17delivery area within it
Town
Aurora · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Aurora
House district
KS-1 119th Congress
State
Kansas
Time zone
Central
Land area
68.3 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 67417?

67417 centers on 39.434°, -97.546° and covers 68.3 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 67466, 66901, 66938, 67436, 67445.

66901 · Concordia66938 · Clyde67436 · Delphos67445 · Glasco67466 · Miltonvale67417 · Aurora (this ZIP)67417669016693867466674456743666901 · Concordia66938 · Clyde67436 · Delphos67445 · Glasco67466 · Miltonvale67417 · Aurora (this ZIP)67417669016693867466674456743666901 · Concordia66938 · Clyde67436 · Delphos67445 · Glasco67466 · Miltonvale67417 · Aurora (this ZIP)674176690166938674666744567436
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 67417 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67417, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 67417 compare with the rest of Cloud County?

Rank of 67417 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure67417In Cloud CountyIn KS
People (ACS 2020-2024)1218th of 8652nd of 704
Median household income$85knot rankednot ranked
Median home value–not rankednot ranked

67417's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (121). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 6% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 67417?

The 2020 Census counted 188 people in 67417; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 121. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 5.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
121±73 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
188+5.0% since 2010 (179)
Households
58
Median age
53.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 67417?

Of the 121 people the ACS estimates in 67417, 6.6% are under 18 and 19.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).

  • Under 186.6%
  • 18 to 6473.6%
  • 65 and older19.8%
Age of the people of 67417 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic100.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 67417 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 67417 earn?

Median household income is $85,441 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($67,638 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$85,441±$22,472
Income per person
$66,900
Below the poverty line
5.0%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
20.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 67417?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
–
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
70.7%
Housing units
66

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 67417?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 67417, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
67466Miltonvale728$56k8.3 mi
66901Concordia6,055$60k10.0 mi
66938Clyde1,191$55k12.0 mi
67436Delphos548$58k14.5 mi
67445Glasco565$46k15.5 mi
67468Morganville265$58k15.5 mi (near)
66937Clifton691$64k18.8 mi (near)
66930Agenda131$43k18.9 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.