Residential delivery area · Kansas
ZIP Code 67449: Herington, KS
ZIP code 67449 uses the postal name Herington, Kansas and lies mostly in Morris County (65% of its land) with the rest in Dickinson County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,900 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $69,357 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Herington (3%) and Latimer (0%); 97% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2024
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Herington · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Morris County (65%); Dickinson County (35%)
- Census places
- Herington (3%); Latimer (0%)
- House districts
- KS-2 (65%), KS-1 (35%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Kansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 161.6 sq mi · 18 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 67449?
67449 centers on 38.683°, -96.897° and covers 161.6 square miles of land plus 1.4 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 66859, 67492, 66838, 67475, 66872, 67451, 66873.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67449, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 67449 compare with the rest of Morris County?
| Measure | 67449 | In Morris County | In KS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,860 | 2nd of 9 | 184th of 704 |
| Median household income | $69k | 1st of 2 | 152nd of 286 |
| Median home value | $98k | not ranked | not ranked |
67449's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$25,601) is more than a quarter of the figure ($97,800). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
Its median household income is higher than in 46% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 24% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 67449?
The 2020 Census counted 2,770 people in 67449; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,860. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,860±288 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,770
- Households
- 1,328
- Median age
- 43.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 67449?
Of the 2,860 people the ACS estimates in 67449, 21.8% are under 18 and 25.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (85.0%).
- Under 1821.8%
- 18 to 6453.0%
- 65 and older25.2%
- White, not Hispanic85.0%
- Hispanic or Latino7.9%
- Other or two or more6.7%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.5%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 67449 earn?
Median household income is $69,357 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $69,357±$8,042
- Income per person
- $37,683
- Below the poverty line
- 7.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $54,4931,230 returns; wages 71% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 67449?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $97,800
- Median gross rent
- $945
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 72.6%
- Housing units
- 1,595
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 67449?
62 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)12
- Retail trade10
- Accommodation and food services8
- Health care and social assistance5
- Wholesale trade4
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 67449?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66859 | Lost Springs | 158 | $80k | 9.5 mi |
| 67492 | Woodbine | 200 | $74k | 10.0 mi |
| 66838 | Burdick | 99 | $44k | 10.2 mi |
| 67475 | Ramona | 126 | $59k | 10.7 mi |
| 66872 | White City | 807 | $59k | 10.8 mi |
| 67451 | Hope | 840 | $52k | 12.7 mi |
| 66873 | Wilsey | 201 | $75k | 13.4 mi |
| 66858 | Lincolnville | 428 | $77k | 14.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.