Residential delivery area · Kansas
ZIP Code 67567: Pawnee Rock, KS
ZIP code 67567 uses the postal name Pawnee Rock, Kansas and lies mostly in Pawnee County (45% of its land), reaching into Barton County, Stafford County and Rush County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 640 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $54,167 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Pawnee Rock; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Pawnee Rock · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Pawnee County (45%); Barton County (39%); Stafford County (13%); Rush County (3%)
- Census places
- Pawnee Rock
- House districts
- KS-1 (52%), KS-4 (48%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Kansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 94.5 sq mi · 7 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 67567?
67567 centers on 38.265°, -98.972° and covers 94.5 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 67550, 67530, 67511, 67575, 67576.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67567, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 67567 compare with the rest of Pawnee County?
| Measure | 67567 | In Pawnee County | In KS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 643 | 3rd of 9 | 414th of 704 |
| Median household income | $54k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $88k | not ranked | not ranked |
67567's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (643). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 13% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 67567?
The 2020 Census counted 466 people in 67567; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 643. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 11.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 643±142 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 466−11.4% since 2010 (526)
- Households
- 264
- Median age
- 42.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 67567?
Of the 643 people the ACS estimates in 67567, 20.8% are under 18 and 18.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (82.4%), then Other or two or more (11.0%).
- Under 1820.8%
- 18 to 6461.0%
- 65 and older18.2%
- White, not Hispanic82.4%
- Other or two or more11.0%
- Hispanic or Latino6.5%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 67567 earn?
Median household income is $54,167 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($55,075 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $54,167±$32,772
- Income per person
- $31,669
- Below the poverty line
- 16.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 7.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $64,547190 returns; wages 66% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 67567?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $88,300
- Median gross rent
- $725
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 87.1%
- Housing units
- 323
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 67567?
5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 67567?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67550 | Larned | 5,104 | $65k | 10.3 mi |
| 67530 | Great Bend | 17,798 | $59k | 11.2 mi |
| 67511 | Albert | 145 | $50k | 12.4 mi |
| 67575 | Rush Center | 454 | $59k | 18.1 mi |
| 67576 | St John | 1,806 | $76k | 18.5 mi |
| 67564 | Olmitz | 290 | $97k | 18.4 mi (near) |
| 67545 | Hudson | 206 | $67k | 18.5 mi (near) |
| 67529 | Garfield | 366 | $78k | 20.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.