Residential delivery area · Kansas
ZIP Code 67744: Ludell, KS
ZIP code 67744 uses the postal name Ludell, Kansas and lies entirely in Rawlins County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 160 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $91,806 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Ludell (a census-designated place); more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Ludell · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Rawlins County
- Census places
- Ludell census-designated place
- House district
- KS-1 119th Congress
- State
- Kansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 152.1 sq mi · 1 person per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 67744?
67744 centers on 39.861°, -100.941° and covers 152.1 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 67739, 67730, 69044, 67749, 67734, 69024.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67744, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 67744 compare with the rest of Rawlins County?
| Measure | 67744 | In Rawlins County | In KS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 155 | 10th of 10 | 635th of 704 |
| Median household income | $92k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $98k | not ranked | not ranked |
67744's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (155). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 4% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 67744?
The 2020 Census counted 195 people in 67744; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 155. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 155±92 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 195
- Households
- 55
- Median age
- 45.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 67744?
Of the 155 people the ACS estimates in 67744, 24.5% are under 18 and 28.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (83.9%), then Hispanic or Latino (12.3%).
- Under 1824.5%
- 18 to 6447.1%
- 65 and older28.4%
- White, not Hispanic83.9%
- Hispanic or Latino12.3%
- Other or two or more3.9%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 67744 earn?
Median household income is $91,806 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $91,806±$10,390
- Income per person
- $30,501
- Below the poverty line
- 3.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 30.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 67744?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $98,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 61.8%
- Housing units
- 63
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 67744?
3 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 67744?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67739 | Herndon | 280 | $61k | 6.9 mi |
| 67730 | Atwood | 1,654 | $66k | 9.7 mi |
| 69044 | Trenton, NE | 623 | $48k | 19.0 mi |
| 67749 | Oberlin | 2,209 | $54k | 20.2 mi |
| 67734 | Gem | 175 | – | 22.1 mi |
| 69024 | Culbertson, NE | 1,017 | $52k | 26.6 mi |
| 67745 | McDonald | 353 | $87k | 21.8 mi (near) |
| 69043 | Stratton, NE | 546 | $48k | 24.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.