Residential delivery area · Arkansas
ZIP Code 72106: Mayflower, AR
ZIP code 72106 uses the postal name Mayflower, Arkansas and lies mostly in Faulkner County (98% of its land) with the rest in Pulaski County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 6,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $65,800 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Mayflower (7%) and Conway (6%); 87% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Mayflower · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Faulkner County (98%); Pulaski County (2%)
- Census places
- Mayflower (7%); Conway (6%)
- Metro area
- Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
- House district
- AR-2 119th Congress
- State
- Arkansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 52.4 sq mi · 119 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 72106?
72106 centers on 34.974°, -92.526° and covers 52.4 square miles of land plus 7.6 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 72016, 72034, 72135, 72113, 72032, 72223, 72118, 72120.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 72106, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 72106 compare with the rest of Faulkner County?
| Measure | 72106 | In Faulkner County | In AR |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 6,213 | 8th of 15 | 123rd of 615 |
| Median household income | $66k | 5th of 10 | 67th of 228 |
| Median home value | $205k | 6th of 10 | 59th of 243 |
Its median household income is higher than in 40% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 56% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 72106?
The 2020 Census counted 5,206 people in 72106; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 6,213. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 6,213±887 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 5,206
- Households
- 2,292
- Median age
- 43.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 72106?
Of the 6,213 people the ACS estimates in 72106, 20.9% are under 18 and 19.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (83.9%).
- Under 1820.9%
- 18 to 6459.7%
- 65 and older19.5%
- White, not Hispanic83.9%
- Other or two or more7.9%
- Black, not Hispanic6.5%
- Hispanic or Latino1.3%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 72106 earn?
Median household income is $65,800 (ACS 2020-2024), the 5th highest of the 10 ranked ZIP codes in Faulkner County.
- Median household income
- $65,800±$15,689
- Income per person
- $32,264
- Below the poverty line
- 5.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 6.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $66,9052,270 returns; wages 72% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 72106?
FHFA's house price index for 72106, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 39% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 36% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −11.3% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $205,100
- Median gross rent
- $877
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 79.3%
- Housing units
- 2,631
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 72106?
85 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 8 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction23
- Retail trade16
- Other services (except public administration)7
- Finance and insurance6
- Health care and social assistance6
- Accommodation and food services6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 72106?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72016 | Bigelow | 2,727 | $64k | 6.0 mi |
| 72034 | Conway | 50,285 | $66k | 6.1 mi |
| 72135 | Roland | 3,239 | $103k | 7.4 mi |
| 72113 | Maumelle | 25,596 | $79k | 10.7 mi |
| 72032 | Conway | 34,469 | $65k | 11.2 mi |
| 72223 | Little Rock | 26,986 | $101k | 12.8 mi |
| 72118 | North Little Rock | 22,913 | $50k | 14.6 mi |
| 72120 | Sherwood | 34,365 | $77k | 16.9 mi |
| 72035 | Conway | 2,151 | – | 8.2 mi (near) |
| 72070 | Houston | 2,295 | $42k | 10.3 mi (near) |
| 72107 | Menifee | 92 | – | 11.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.