Residential delivery area · Arkansas
ZIP Code 72354: Lepanto, AR
ZIP code 72354 uses the postal name Lepanto, Arkansas and lies mostly in Poinsett County (78% of its land) with the rest in Mississippi County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,400 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $48,472 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Lepanto (3%) and Rivervale (under 1%); 97% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Lepanto · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Poinsett County (78%); Mississippi County (22%)
- Census places
- Lepanto (3%); Rivervale (under 1%) census-designated place
- Metro area
- Jonesboro, AR
- House district
- AR-1 119th Congress
- State
- Arkansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 59.2 sq mi · 41 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 72354?
72354 centers on 35.642°, -90.313° and covers 59.2 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 72377, 72391, 72419, 72330, 72365, 72370, 72442.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 72354, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 72354 compare with the rest of Poinsett County?
| Measure | 72354 | In Poinsett County | In AR |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,403 | 4th of 11 | 223rd of 615 |
| Median household income | $49k | 3rd of 6 | 169th of 228 |
| Median home value | $73k | 7th of 7 | 235th of 243 |
Its median household income is higher than in 13% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 38% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 72354?
The 2020 Census counted 2,088 people in 72354; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,403. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,403±428 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,088
- Households
- 859
- Median age
- 41.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 72354?
Of the 2,403 people the ACS estimates in 72354, 21.4% are under 18 and 15.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (73.4%), then Hispanic or Latino (10.4%).
- Under 1821.4%
- 18 to 6463.4%
- 65 and older15.2%
- White, not Hispanic73.4%
- Hispanic or Latino10.4%
- Black, not Hispanic8.7%
- Other or two or more7.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 72354 earn?
Median household income is $48,472 (ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd highest of the 6 ranked ZIP codes in Poinsett County.
- Median household income
- $48,472±$12,035
- Income per person
- $25,358
- Below the poverty line
- 14.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 7.9%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 10.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $51,496800 returns; wages 70% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 72354?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $73,300
- Median gross rent
- $498
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 69.2%
- Housing units
- 994
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 72354?
33 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade13
- Health care and social assistance4
- Accommodation and food services4
- Transportation and warehousing3
- Other services (except public administration)3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 72354?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72377 | Rivervale | 32 | – | 2.8 mi |
| 72391 | West Ridge | 44 | – | 3.4 mi |
| 72419 | Caraway | 1,394 | $41k | 7.0 mi |
| 72330 | Dyess | 464 | $39k | 7.1 mi |
| 72365 | Marked Tree | 2,618 | $47k | 8.1 mi |
| 72370 | Osceola | 7,301 | $49k | 14.4 mi |
| 72442 | Manila | 4,584 | $56k | 14.5 mi |
| 72428 | Etowah | 115 | – | 8.7 mi (near) |
| 72351 | Keiser | 828 | $56k | 12.3 mi (near) |
| 72313 | Bassett | 0 | – | 12.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.