Residential delivery area · Arkansas
ZIP Code 72479: Weiner, AR
ZIP code 72479 uses the postal name Weiner, Arkansas and lies mostly in Poinsett County (88% of its land), reaching into Jackson County and Craighead County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $54,853 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Weiner (under 1%) and Waldenburg (under 1%); more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Weiner · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Poinsett County (88%); Jackson County (7%); Craighead County (6%)
- Census places
- Weiner (under 1%); Waldenburg (under 1%)
- Metro area
- Jonesboro, AR
- House district
- AR-1 119th Congress
- State
- Arkansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 190.1 sq mi · 6 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 72479?
72479 centers on 35.632°, -90.899° and covers 190.1 square miles of land plus 2.2 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 72429, 72431, 72421, 72432, 72005, 72404, 72112.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 72479, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 72479 compare with the rest of Poinsett County?
| Measure | 72479 | In Poinsett County | In AR |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,152 | 8th of 11 | 315th of 615 |
| Median household income | $55k | 2nd of 6 | 123rd of 228 |
| Median home value | $89k | 4th of 7 | 225th of 243 |
Its median household income is higher than in 21% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 12% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 72479?
The 2020 Census counted 1,269 people in 72479; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,152. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 14.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,152±222 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,269−14.8% since 2010 (1,489)
- Households
- 428
- Median age
- 34.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 72479?
Of the 1,152 people the ACS estimates in 72479, 29.4% are under 18 and 19.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (85.2%), then Other or two or more (13.0%).
- Under 1829.4%
- 18 to 6450.8%
- 65 and older19.8%
- White, not Hispanic85.2%
- Other or two or more13.0%
- Hispanic or Latino1.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.4%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 72479 earn?
Median household income is $54,853 (ACS 2020-2024), the 2nd highest of the 6 ranked ZIP codes in Poinsett County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($60,692 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $54,853±$10,170
- Income per person
- $27,333
- Below the poverty line
- 11.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 13.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $60,276450 returns; wages 67% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 72479?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $89,400
- Median gross rent
- $853
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 79.0%
- Housing units
- 669
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 72479?
36 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in transportation and warehousing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Transportation and warehousing7
- Other services (except public administration)6
- Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting5
- Manufacturing4
- Construction3
- Retail trade3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 72479?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72429 | Fisher | 247 | $36k | 9.9 mi |
| 72431 | Grubbs | 431 | $79k | 10.1 mi |
| 72421 | Cash | 618 | $41k | 11.1 mi |
| 72432 | Harrisburg | 6,283 | $56k | 11.1 mi |
| 72005 | Amagon | 66 | – | 11.6 mi |
| 72404 | Jonesboro | 29,968 | $70k | 11.8 mi |
| 72112 | Newport | 11,161 | $42k | 18.9 mi |
| 72427 | Egypt | 46 | $29k | 16.6 mi (near) |
| 72473 | Tuckerman | 1,852 | $47k | 17.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.