Residential delivery area · Arkansas
ZIP Code 72554: Mammoth Spring, AR
ZIP code 72554 uses the postal name Mammoth Spring, Arkansas and lies mostly in Fulton County (82% of its land) with the rest in Sharp County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,800 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $42,851 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Mammoth Spring; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Mammoth Spring · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Fulton County (82%); Sharp County (18%)
- Census places
- Mammoth Spring
- House district
- AR-1 119th Congress
- State
- Arkansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 157.5 sq mi · 18 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 72554?
72554 centers on 36.444°, -91.555° and covers 157.5 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 65791, 72520, 72542, 72539, 65692, 72513, 72576, 72459.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 72554, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 72554 compare with the rest of Fulton County?
| Measure | 72554 | In Fulton County | In AR |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,817 | 6th of 13 | 203rd of 615 |
| Median household income | $43k | 1st of 5 | 196th of 228 |
| Median home value | $145k | 1st of 5 | 138th of 243 |
Its median household income is higher than in 8% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 24% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 72554?
The 2020 Census counted 2,749 people in 72554; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,817. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 6.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,817±463 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,749−6.0% since 2010 (2,923)
- Households
- 999
- Median age
- 51.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 72554?
Of the 2,817 people the ACS estimates in 72554, 23.1% are under 18 and 24.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (95.1%).
- Under 1823.1%
- 18 to 6452.1%
- 65 and older24.8%
- White, not Hispanic95.1%
- Other or two or more3.6%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.9%
- Hispanic or Latino0.4%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 72554 earn?
Median household income is $42,851 (ACS 2020-2024), the highest of the 5 ranked ZIP codes in Fulton County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($46,267 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $42,851
- Income per person
- $22,560
- Below the poverty line
- 19.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $50,1441,070 returns; wages 71% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 72554?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $145,000
- Median gross rent
- $425
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 89.2%
- Housing units
- 1,476
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 72554?
34 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade9
- Accommodation and food services6
- Manufacturing4
- Finance and insurance3
- Health care and social assistance3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 72554?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65791 | Thayer, MO | 4,425 | $43k | 9.9 mi |
| 72520 | Camp | 307 | $24k | 9.9 mi |
| 72542 | Hardy | 4,072 | $41k | 11.1 mi |
| 72539 | Glencoe | 123 | $86k | 12.2 mi |
| 65692 | Koshkonong, MO | 1,068 | $40k | 13.4 mi |
| 72513 | Ash Flat | 2,888 | $40k | 15.5 mi |
| 72576 | Salem | 4,181 | $40k | 18.0 mi |
| 72459 | Ravenden | 1,348 | $39k | 18.6 mi |
| 72529 | Cherokee Village | 5,059 | $37k | 10.7 mi (near) |
| 65688 | Brandsville, MO | 42 | $69k | 16.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.