Residential delivery area · Arkansas
ZIP Code 72670: Ponca, AR
ZIP code 72670 uses the postal name Ponca, Arkansas and lies entirely in Newton County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 150 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Ponca (a census-designated place); 98% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Ponca · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Newton County
- Census places
- Ponca census-designated place
- Micro area
- Harrison, AR
- House district
- AR-4 119th Congress
- State
- Arkansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 35.2 sq mi · 4 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 72670?
72670 centers on 35.981°, -93.371° and covers 35.2 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 72624, 72742, 72641, 72628, 72752.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 72670, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 72670 compare with the rest of Newton County?
| Measure | 72670 | In Newton County | In AR |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 153 | 20th of 20 | 528th of 615 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | – | not ranked | not ranked |
72670's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (153). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 72670?
The 2020 Census counted 163 people in 72670; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 153. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 153±126 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 163
- Households
- 57
- Median age
- 42.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 72670?
Of the 153 people the ACS estimates in 72670, 18.3% are under 18 and 0.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (84.3%), then Other or two or more (15.7%).
- Under 1818.3%
- 18 to 6481.7%
- 65 and older0.0%
- White, not Hispanic84.3%
- Other or two or more15.7%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 72670?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- –
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 68.4%
- Housing units
- 87
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 72670?
3 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 72670?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72624 | Compton | 272 | $46k | 7.0 mi |
| 72742 | Kingston | 400 | $91k | 8.1 mi |
| 72641 | Jasper | 1,784 | $38k | 8.9 mi |
| 72628 | Deer | 737 | $47k | 11.0 mi |
| 72752 | Pettigrew | 409 | – | 14.5 mi |
| 72666 | Parthenon | 354 | $34k | 5.2 mi (near) |
| 72648 | Marble Falls | 580 | $71k | 13.8 mi (near) |
| 72683 | Vendor | 334 | $51k | 14.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.