Residential delivery area · Arkansas
ZIP Code 72852: Oark, AR
ZIP code 72852 uses the postal name Oark, Arkansas and lies mostly in Johnson County (84% of its land) with the rest in Newton County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 190 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $48,241 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Oark (a census-designated place); more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Oark · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Johnson County (84%); Newton County (16%)
- Census places
- Oark census-designated place
- House district
- AR-4 119th Congress
- State
- Arkansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 83.4 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 72852?
72852 centers on 35.669°, -93.554° and covers 83.4 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 72854, 72830, 72752, 72949.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 72852, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 72852 compare with the rest of Johnson County?
| Measure | 72852 | In Johnson County | In AR |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 189 | 12th of 12 | 516th of 615 |
| Median household income | $48k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $110k | not ranked | not ranked |
72852's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (189). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 7% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 72852?
The 2020 Census counted 333 people in 72852; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 189. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 189±125 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 333
- Households
- 92
- Median age
- 66.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 72852?
Of the 189 people the ACS estimates in 72852, 0.0% are under 18 and 61.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 180.0%
- 18 to 6438.6%
- 65 and older61.4%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 72852 earn?
Median household income is $48,241 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $48,241±$8,522
- Income per person
- $27,328
- Below the poverty line
- 12.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 13.4%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 11.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $38,718110 returns; wages 68% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 72852?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $110,400
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 100.0%
- Housing units
- 119
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 72852?
4 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 72852?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72854 | Ozone | 791 | – | 7.3 mi |
| 72830 | Clarksville | 15,757 | $42k | 10.7 mi |
| 72752 | Pettigrew | 409 | – | 11.5 mi |
| 72949 | Ozark | 9,477 | $57k | 16.0 mi |
| 72760 | Saint Paul | 300 | $76k | 14.5 mi (near) |
| 72721 | Combs | 851 | $60k | 14.8 mi (near) |
| 72840 | Hartman | 2,448 | $50k | 15.0 mi (near) |
| 72821 | Altus | 1,972 | $37k | 17.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.