Residential delivery area · Colorado
ZIP Code 80137: Watkins, CO
ZIP code 80137 uses the postal name Watkins, Colorado and lies mostly in Arapahoe County (60% of its land) with the rest in Adams County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,700 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $134,890 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Aurora (22%) and Watkins (22%); 56% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Watkins · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Arapahoe County (60%); Adams County (40%)
- Census places
- Aurora (22%); Watkins (22%) census-designated place
- Metro area
- Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
- House districts
- CO-4 (60%), CO-6 (40%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Colorado
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 108.8 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 80137?
80137 centers on 39.712°, -104.594° and covers 108.8 square miles of land plus 0.4 of water. It borders 9 ZIP codes: 80018, 80019, 80102, 80016, 80249, 80138, 80022, 80107, 80642.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 80137, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 80137 compare with the rest of Arapahoe County?
| Measure | 80137 | In Arapahoe County | In CO |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,689 | 30th of 30 | 291st of 527 |
| Median household income | $135k | 5th of 29 | 34th of 277 |
| Median home value | $669k | 7th of 30 | 74th of 311 |
Its median household income is higher than in 94% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 22% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 80137?
The 2020 Census counted 1,250 people in 80137; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,689. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,689±413 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,250
- Households
- 561
- Median age
- 36.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 80137?
Of the 1,689 people the ACS estimates in 80137, 20.8% are under 18 and 19.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (66.3%), then Hispanic or Latino (23.3%).
- Under 1820.8%
- 18 to 6459.7%
- 65 and older19.5%
- White, not Hispanic66.3%
- Hispanic or Latino23.3%
- Black, not Hispanic8.3%
- Other or two or more1.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 80137 earn?
Median household income is $134,890 (ACS 2020-2024), the 5th highest of the 29 ranked ZIP codes in Arapahoe County.
- Median household income
- $134,890±$26,126
- Income per person
- $44,034
- Below the poverty line
- 9.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 7.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 26.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $99,685740 returns; wages 60% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 80137?
FHFA's house price index for 80137, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 106% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 52% from 2020 to 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $669,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 98.0%
- Housing units
- 594
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 80137?
62 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction21
- Professional, scientific, and technical services7
- Manufacturing5
- Other services (except public administration)5
- Retail trade4
- Health care and social assistance3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 80137?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80018 | Aurora | 19,072 | $137k | 5.0 mi |
| 80019 | Aurora | 7,900 | $129k | 6.7 mi |
| 80102 | Bennett | 6,690 | $113k | 8.4 mi |
| 80016 | Aurora | 68,268 | $151k | 10.7 mi |
| 80249 | Denver | 41,590 | $100k | 11.2 mi |
| 80138 | Parker | 36,895 | $145k | 14.1 mi |
| 80022 | Commerce City | 61,452 | $104k | 14.6 mi |
| 80107 | Elizabeth | 15,102 | $135k | 20.8 mi |
| 80642 | Hudson | 4,466 | $105k | 23.5 mi |
| 80017 | Aurora | 40,584 | $81k | 9.7 mi (near) |
| 80013 | Aurora | 73,248 | $101k | 9.8 mi (near) |
| 80011 | Aurora | 53,695 | $74k | 10.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.