Residential delivery area · Wyoming
ZIP Code 82833: Big Horn, WY
ZIP code 82833 uses the postal name Big Horn, Wyoming and lies entirely in Sheridan County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 250 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies mostly outside any Census place; under 1% is in small places.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Big Horn · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Sheridan County
- Micro area
- Sheridan, WY
- House district
- WY at large 119th Congress
- State
- Wyoming
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 119.7 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 82833?
82833 centers on 44.605°, -107.163° and covers 119.7 square miles of land plus 0.7 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 82842, 82832, 82801, 82834.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 82833, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 82833 compare with the rest of Sheridan County?
| Measure | 82833 | In Sheridan County | In WY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 247 | 8th of 12 | 122nd of 179 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $679k | not ranked | not ranked |
82833's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (247). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 6% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 82833?
The 2020 Census counted 520 people in 82833; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 247. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 247±199 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 520
- Households
- 146
- Median age
- 69.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 82833?
Of the 247 people the ACS estimates in 82833, 0.0% are under 18 and 82.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 180.0%
- 18 to 6417.8%
- 65 and older82.2%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 82833?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $678,900
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 100.0%
- Housing units
- 319
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 82833?
25 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction7
- Real estate and rental and leasing4
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 82833?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82842 | Story | 567 | $106k | 11.2 mi |
| 82832 | Banner | 1,386 | $94k | 19.6 mi |
| 82801 | Sheridan | 26,310 | $73k | 20.4 mi |
| 82834 | Buffalo | 7,588 | $63k | 32.0 mi |
| 82844 | Wolf | 6 | – | 14.0 mi (near) |
| 82441 | Shell | 265 | $60k | 22.4 mi (near) |
| 82845 | Wyarno | 55 | – | 23.7 mi (near) |
| 82839 | Ranchester | 1,661 | $58k | 24.6 mi (near) |
| 82838 | Parkman | 377 | $66k | 26.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.