Residential delivery area · Wyoming

ZIP Code 82833: Big Horn, WY

ZIP code 82833 uses the postal name Big Horn, Wyoming and lies entirely in Sheridan County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 250 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies mostly outside any Census place; under 1% is in small places.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
8national area: Wyoming, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico and 2 more
828sectional center: Casper, WY (SCF 826)
33delivery area within it
Town
Big Horn · its only residential ZIP
Micro area
Sheridan, WY
House district
WY at large 119th Congress
State
Wyoming
Time zone
Mountain
Land area
119.7 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 82833?

82833 centers on 44.605°, -107.163° and covers 119.7 square miles of land plus 0.7 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 82842, 82832, 82801, 82834.

82801 · Sheridan82832 · Banner82834 · Buffalo82842 · Story82833 · Big Horn (this ZIP)8283382801828328284282801 · Sheridan82832 · Banner82834 · Buffalo82842 · Story82833 · Big Horn (this ZIP)8283382801828328284282801 · Sheridan82832 · Banner82834 · Buffalo82842 · Story82833 · Big Horn (this ZIP)828338280182832
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 82833 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 82833, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 82833 compare with the rest of Sheridan County?

Rank of 82833 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure82833In Sheridan CountyIn WY
People (ACS 2020-2024)2478th of 12122nd of 179
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value$679knot rankednot ranked

82833's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (247). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 6% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 82833?

The 2020 Census counted 520 people in 82833; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 247. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
247±199 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
520
Households
146
Median age
69.4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 82833?

Of the 247 people the ACS estimates in 82833, 0.0% are under 18 and 82.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).

  • Under 180.0%
  • 18 to 6417.8%
  • 65 and older82.2%
Age of the people of 82833 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic100.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 82833 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 82833?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$678,900
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
100.0%
Housing units
319

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 82833?

25 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Construction7
  • Real estate and rental and leasing4
  • Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 82833?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 82833, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
82842Story567$106k11.2 mi
82832Banner1,386$94k19.6 mi
82801Sheridan26,310$73k20.4 mi
82834Buffalo7,588$63k32.0 mi
82844Wolf6–14.0 mi (near)
82441Shell265$60k22.4 mi (near)
82845Wyarno55–23.7 mi (near)
82839Ranchester1,661$58k24.6 mi (near)
82838Parkman377$66k26.1 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.