Residential delivery area · Wyoming
ZIP Code 82941: Pinedale, WY
ZIP code 82941 uses the postal name Pinedale, Wyoming and lies entirely in Sublette County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 4,700 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $91,429 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Pinedale; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Pinedale · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Sublette County
- Census places
- Pinedale
- House district
- WY at large 119th Congress
- State
- Wyoming
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 668.4 sq mi · 7 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 82941?
82941 centers on 42.934°, -109.691° and covers 668.4 square miles of land plus 21.3 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 82925, 82512, 82923, 83115, 83113, 82922, 82513, 83001.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 82941, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 82941 compare with the rest of Sublette County?
| Measure | 82941 | In Sublette County | In WY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 4,679 | 1st of 6 | 28th of 179 |
| Median household income | $91k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $346k | 1st of 2 | 14th of 55 |
82941's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$31,653) is more than a quarter of the figure ($91,429). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 13% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 82941?
The 2020 Census counted 5,066 people in 82941; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 4,679. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 4,679±503 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 5,066
- Households
- 1,844
- Median age
- 37.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 82941?
Of the 4,679 people the ACS estimates in 82941, 22.8% are under 18 and 15.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (84.4%), then Hispanic or Latino (10.1%).
- Under 1822.8%
- 18 to 6461.6%
- 65 and older15.6%
- White, not Hispanic84.4%
- Hispanic or Latino10.1%
- Other or two or more5.5%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 82941 earn?
Median household income is $91,429 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $91,429±$31,653
- Income per person
- $54,632
- Below the poverty line
- 7.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 32.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $99,1722,510 returns; wages 56% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 82941?
FHFA's house price index for 82941, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 82% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 63% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +4.8% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $345,700
- Median gross rent
- $1,362
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 81.7%
- Housing units
- 2,642
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 82941?
283 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 32 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction49
- Retail trade34
- Professional, scientific, and technical services34
- Accommodation and food services27
- Other services (except public administration)26
- Real estate and rental and leasing19
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 82941?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82925 | Cora | 418 | $250k+ | 16.9 mi |
| 82512 | Crowheart | 294 | – | 23.5 mi |
| 82923 | Boulder | 588 | – | 26.3 mi |
| 83115 | Daniel | 278 | – | 27.8 mi |
| 83113 | Big Piney | 2,431 | $75k | 39.3 mi |
| 82922 | Bondurant | 444 | – | 41.3 mi |
| 82513 | Dubois | 1,627 | $66k | 48.1 mi |
| 83001 | Jackson | 17,445 | $125k | 57.0 mi |
| 82514 | Fort Washakie | 1,192 | $32k | 35.0 mi (near) |
| 82516 | Kinnear | 299 | $40k | 47.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.