Residential delivery area · Wyoming
ZIP Code 82943: Reliance, WY
ZIP code 82943 uses the postal name Reliance, Wyoming and lies entirely in Sweetwater County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 190 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 8% of its land lies in Reliance (a census-designated place); 92% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Reliance · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Sweetwater County
- Census places
- Reliance census-designated place
- Micro area
- Rock Springs, WY
- House district
- WY at large 119th Congress
- State
- Wyoming
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 39.1 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 82943?
82943 centers on 41.702°, -109.184° and covers 39.1 square miles of land. It borders 1 ZIP code: 82901.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 82943, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 82943 compare with the rest of Sweetwater County?
| Measure | 82943 | In Sweetwater County | In WY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 187 | 9th of 12 | 132nd of 179 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | – | not ranked | not ranked |
82943's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (187). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 82943?
The 2020 Census counted 303 people in 82943; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 187. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 187±168 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 303
- Households
- 118
- Median age
- 66.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 82943?
Of the 187 people the ACS estimates in 82943, 0.0% are under 18 and 91.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 180.0%
- 18 to 648.6%
- 65 and older91.4%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 82943?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- –
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 42.4%
- Housing units
- 118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 82943?
5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 82943?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82901 | Rock Springs | 27,198 | $70k | 24.7 mi |
| 82945 | Superior | 196 | $68k | 12.7 mi (near) |
| 82942 | Point Of Rocks | 9 | – | 21.6 mi (near) |
| 82935 | Green River | 12,012 | $88k | 24.6 mi (near) |
| 82932 | Farson | 997 | $88k | 31.0 mi (near) |
| 82929 | Little America | 19 | – | 37.7 mi (near) |
| 82934 | Granger | 285 | $83k | 42.4 mi (near) |
| 82336 | Wamsutter | 269 | $57k | 50.3 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.