Residential delivery area · Wyoming

ZIP Code 82943: Reliance, WY

ZIP code 82943 uses the postal name Reliance, Wyoming and lies entirely in Sweetwater County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 190 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 8% of its land lies in Reliance (a census-designated place); 92% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
8national area: Wyoming, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico and 2 more
829sectional center: Salt Lake City, UT (SCF 840)
43delivery area within it
Town
Reliance · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Reliance census-designated place
Micro area
Rock Springs, WY
House district
WY at large 119th Congress
State
Wyoming
Time zone
Mountain
Land area
39.1 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 82943?

82943 centers on 41.702°, -109.184° and covers 39.1 square miles of land. It borders 1 ZIP code: 82901.

82901 · Rock Springs82943 · Reliance (this ZIP)8294382901 · Rock Springs82943 · Reliance (this ZIP)8294382901 · Rock Springs82943 · Reliance (this ZIP)82943
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 82943 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 82943, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 82943 compare with the rest of Sweetwater County?

Rank of 82943 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure82943In Sweetwater CountyIn WY
People (ACS 2020-2024)1879th of 12132nd of 179
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value–not rankednot ranked

82943's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (187). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 82943?

The 2020 Census counted 303 people in 82943; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 187. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
187±168 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
303
Households
118
Median age
66.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 82943?

Of the 187 people the ACS estimates in 82943, 0.0% are under 18 and 91.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).

  • Under 180.0%
  • 18 to 648.6%
  • 65 and older91.4%
Age of the people of 82943 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic100.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 82943 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 82943?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
–
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
42.4%
Housing units
118

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 82943?

5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 82943?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 82943, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
82901Rock Springs27,198$70k24.7 mi
82945Superior196$68k12.7 mi (near)
82942Point Of Rocks9–21.6 mi (near)
82935Green River12,012$88k24.6 mi (near)
82932Farson997$88k31.0 mi (near)
82929Little America19–37.7 mi (near)
82934Granger285$83k42.4 mi (near)
82336Wamsutter269$57k50.3 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.