Residential delivery area · Wyoming

ZIP Code 83112: Bedford, WY

ZIP code 83112 uses the postal name Bedford, Wyoming and lies entirely in Lincoln County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $158,913 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Turnerville (9%) and Bedford (9%), and 3% in smaller places; 80% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
8national area: Wyoming, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico and 2 more
831sectional center: Salt Lake City, UT (SCF 840)
12delivery area within it
Town
Bedford · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Turnerville (9%) census-designated place; Bedford (9%) census-designated place
House district
WY at large 119th Congress
State
Wyoming
Time zone
Mountain
Land area
57.0 sq mi · 18 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 83112?

83112 centers on 42.875°, -110.849° and covers 57.0 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 83122, 83127, 83110.

83110 · Afton83122 · Grover83127 · Thayne83112 · Bedford (this ZIP)8311283127831108312283110 · Afton83122 · Grover83127 · Thayne83112 · Bedford (this ZIP)8311283127831108312283110 · Afton83122 · Grover83127 · Thayne83112 · Bedford (this ZIP)83112831278311083122
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 83112 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 83112, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 83112 compare with the rest of Lincoln County?

Rank of 83112 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure83112In Lincoln CountyIn WY
People (ACS 2020-2024)1,0335th of 1659th of 179
Median household income$159k1st of 31st of 43
Median home value$571knot rankednot ranked

83112's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$351,985) is more than a quarter of the figure ($570,800). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

Its median household income is higher than in 97% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 24% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 83112?

The 2020 Census counted 804 people in 83112; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,033. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
1,033±482 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
804
Households
288
Median age
37.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 83112?

Of the 1,033 people the ACS estimates in 83112, 31.7% are under 18 and 1.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).

  • Under 1831.7%
  • 18 to 6466.4%
  • 65 and older1.9%
Age of the people of 83112 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic100.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 83112 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 83112 earn?

Median household income is $158,913 (ACS 2020-2024), the highest of the 3 ranked ZIP codes in Lincoln County.

Median household income
$158,913±$39,415
Income per person
$44,819
Below the poverty line
0.0%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
21.9%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$95,212340 returns; wages 51% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 83112?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$570,800
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
100.0%
Housing units
371

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 83112?

36 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 16 more than in 2018; the most are in professional, scientific, and technical services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Professional, scientific, and technical services8
  • Construction6
  • Real estate and rental and leasing5
  • Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services4
  • Retail trade3
  • Arts, entertainment, and recreation3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 83112?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 83112, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
83122Grover895–6.6 mi
83127Thayne3,812$88k8.1 mi
83110Afton5,198$87k10.3 mi
83111Auburn284$131k9.1 mi (near)
83118Etna433$70k12.6 mi (near)
83128Alpine2,033$113k13.1 mi (near)
83119Fairview31–17.4 mi (near)
83126Smoot837$111k20.5 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.