Residential delivery area · Wyoming
ZIP Code 83112: Bedford, WY
ZIP code 83112 uses the postal name Bedford, Wyoming and lies entirely in Lincoln County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $158,913 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Turnerville (9%) and Bedford (9%), and 3% in smaller places; 80% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Bedford · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Lincoln County
- Census places
- Turnerville (9%) census-designated place; Bedford (9%) census-designated place
- House district
- WY at large 119th Congress
- State
- Wyoming
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 57.0 sq mi · 18 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 83112?
83112 centers on 42.875°, -110.849° and covers 57.0 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 83122, 83127, 83110.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 83112, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 83112 compare with the rest of Lincoln County?
| Measure | 83112 | In Lincoln County | In WY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,033 | 5th of 16 | 59th of 179 |
| Median household income | $159k | 1st of 3 | 1st of 43 |
| Median home value | $571k | not ranked | not ranked |
83112's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$351,985) is more than a quarter of the figure ($570,800). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
Its median household income is higher than in 97% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 24% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 83112?
The 2020 Census counted 804 people in 83112; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,033. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,033±482 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 804
- Households
- 288
- Median age
- 37.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 83112?
Of the 1,033 people the ACS estimates in 83112, 31.7% are under 18 and 1.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 1831.7%
- 18 to 6466.4%
- 65 and older1.9%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 83112 earn?
Median household income is $158,913 (ACS 2020-2024), the highest of the 3 ranked ZIP codes in Lincoln County.
- Median household income
- $158,913±$39,415
- Income per person
- $44,819
- Below the poverty line
- 0.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $95,212340 returns; wages 51% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 83112?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $570,800
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 100.0%
- Housing units
- 371
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 83112?
36 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 16 more than in 2018; the most are in professional, scientific, and technical services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Professional, scientific, and technical services8
- Construction6
- Real estate and rental and leasing5
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services4
- Retail trade3
- Arts, entertainment, and recreation3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 83112?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83122 | Grover | 895 | – | 6.6 mi |
| 83127 | Thayne | 3,812 | $88k | 8.1 mi |
| 83110 | Afton | 5,198 | $87k | 10.3 mi |
| 83111 | Auburn | 284 | $131k | 9.1 mi (near) |
| 83118 | Etna | 433 | $70k | 12.6 mi (near) |
| 83128 | Alpine | 2,033 | $113k | 13.1 mi (near) |
| 83119 | Fairview | 31 | – | 17.4 mi (near) |
| 83126 | Smoot | 837 | $111k | 20.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.