Residential delivery area · Idaho
ZIP Code 83404: Idaho Falls, ID
ZIP code 83404 uses the postal name Idaho Falls, Idaho and lies entirely in Bonneville County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 28,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd most populous of Idaho Falls's 4 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $82,103 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 28% of its land lies in Idaho Falls; 72% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Idaho Falls · 4 residential ZIPs
- County
- Bonneville County
- Census places
- Idaho Falls
- Metro area
- Idaho Falls, ID
- House district
- ID-2 119th Congress
- State
- Idaho
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 25.0 sq mi · 1,101 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 83404?
83404 centers on 43.427°, -112.016° and covers 25.0 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 83406, 83274, 83401, 83402.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 83404, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 83404 compare with the rest of Idaho Falls?
| Measure | 83404 | In Idaho Falls | In Bonneville County | In ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 27,500 | 3rd of 4 | 3rd of 12 | 24th of 279 |
| Median household income | $82k | 2nd of 4 | 3rd of 6 | 40th of 126 |
| Median home value | $394k | 1st of 4 | 3rd of 6 | 57th of 138 |
Its median household income is higher than in 65% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 79% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 83404?
The 2020 Census counted 25,491 people in 83404; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 27,500. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 18.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 27,500
- 2020 Census count
- 25,491+18.0% since 2010 (21,606)
- Households
- 9,386
- Median age
- 36.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 83404?
Of the 27,500 people the ACS estimates in 83404, 29.5% are under 18 and 17.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (80.0%), then Hispanic or Latino (14.1%).
- Under 1829.5%
- 18 to 6453.2%
- 65 and older17.3%
- White, not Hispanic80.0%
- Hispanic or Latino14.1%
- Other or two or more4.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.5%
- Black, not Hispanic0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 83404 earn?
Median household income is $82,103 (ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd highest of the 6 ranked ZIP codes in Bonneville County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($82,510 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $82,103
- Income per person
- $39,871
- Below the poverty line
- 8.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 37.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $96,56311,710 returns; wages 60% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 83404?
FHFA's house price index for 83404, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 142% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 50% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −1.0% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $394,300
- Median gross rent
- $1,070
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 74.3%
- Housing units
- 9,867
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 83404?
1,013 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 92 more than in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance356
- Retail trade121
- Professional, scientific, and technical services120
- Finance and insurance78
- Construction76
- Real estate and rental and leasing73
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 83404?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83406 | Idaho Falls | 19,696 | $87k | 4.2 mi |
| 83274 | Shelley | 11,699 | $93k | 6.8 mi |
| 83401 | Idaho Falls | 47,972 | $79k | 10.6 mi |
| 83402 | Idaho Falls | 29,994 | $75k | 10.8 mi |
| 83218 | Basalt | 569 | $79k | 10.6 mi (near) |
| 83454 | Ucon | 409 | $67k | 12.0 mi (near) |
| 83427 | Iona | 2,931 | $84k | 14.0 mi (near) |
| 83442 | Rigby | 25,609 | $88k | 16.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.