Residential delivery area · Idaho

ZIP Code 83465: Lemhi, ID

ZIP code 83465 uses the postal name Lemhi, Idaho and lies entirely in Lemhi County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $64,464 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
8national area: Idaho, Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada and 2 more
834sectional center: Pocatello, ID (SCF 832)
65delivery area within it
Town
Lemhi · its only residential ZIP
House district
ID-2 119th Congress
State
Idaho
Time zone
Mountain
Land area
186.4 sq mi · under 1 person per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 83465?

83465 centers on 44.793°, -113.672° and covers 186.4 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 83468, 83253, 83467, 83464, 59725.

59725 · Dillon83253 · May83464 · Leadore83467 · Salmon83468 · Tendoy83465 · Lemhi (this ZIP)83465597258346483467832538346859725 · Dillon83253 · May83464 · Leadore83467 · Salmon83468 · Tendoy83465 · Lemhi (this ZIP)834658346483467832538346859725 · Dillon83253 · May83464 · Leadore83467 · Salmon83468 · Tendoy83465 · Lemhi (this ZIP)8346583464834678325383468
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 83465 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 83465, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 83465 compare with the rest of Lemhi County?

Rank of 83465 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure83465In Lemhi CountyIn ID
People (ACS 2020-2024)1048th of 11256th of 279
Median household income$65knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$425knot rankednot ranked

83465's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (104). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 3% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 83465?

The 2020 Census counted 94 people in 83465; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 104. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 13.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
104±44 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
94−13.8% since 2010 (109)
Households
47
Median age
66.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 83465?

Of the 104 people the ACS estimates in 83465, 0.0% are under 18 and 58.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (77.9%), then Hispanic or Latino (14.4%).

  • Under 180.0%
  • 18 to 6441.3%
  • 65 and older58.7%
Age of the people of 83465 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic77.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.4%
  • Other or two or more4.8%
  • Asian, not Hispanic2.9%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 83465 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 83465 earn?

Median household income is $64,464 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($96,967 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$64,464±$55,873
Income per person
$77,432
Below the poverty line
19.2%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
12.3%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
30.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 83465?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$425,000
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
78.7%
Housing units
84

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 83465?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 83465, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
83468Tendoy191$85k9.8 mi
83253May112–18.2 mi
83467Salmon6,590$54k19.5 mi
83464Leadore296$41k31.7 mi
59725Dillon, MT8,343$61k45.3 mi
83235Ellis1–22.2 mi (near)
83226Challis2,100$37k33.4 mi (near)
83462Carmen667–35.8 mi (near)
83469Shoup25–40.8 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.