Residential delivery area · Idaho
ZIP Code 83465: Lemhi, ID
ZIP code 83465 uses the postal name Lemhi, Idaho and lies entirely in Lemhi County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $64,464 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- Town
- Lemhi · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Lemhi County
- House district
- ID-2 119th Congress
- State
- Idaho
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 186.4 sq mi · under 1 person per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 83465?
83465 centers on 44.793°, -113.672° and covers 186.4 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 83468, 83253, 83467, 83464, 59725.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 83465, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 83465 compare with the rest of Lemhi County?
| Measure | 83465 | In Lemhi County | In ID |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 104 | 8th of 11 | 256th of 279 |
| Median household income | $65k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $425k | not ranked | not ranked |
83465's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (104). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 3% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 83465?
The 2020 Census counted 94 people in 83465; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 104. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 13.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 104±44 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 94−13.8% since 2010 (109)
- Households
- 47
- Median age
- 66.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 83465?
Of the 104 people the ACS estimates in 83465, 0.0% are under 18 and 58.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (77.9%), then Hispanic or Latino (14.4%).
- Under 180.0%
- 18 to 6441.3%
- 65 and older58.7%
- White, not Hispanic77.9%
- Hispanic or Latino14.4%
- Other or two or more4.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic2.9%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 83465 earn?
Median household income is $64,464 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($96,967 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $64,464±$55,873
- Income per person
- $77,432
- Below the poverty line
- 19.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 12.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 30.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 83465?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $425,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 78.7%
- Housing units
- 84
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 83465?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83468 | Tendoy | 191 | $85k | 9.8 mi |
| 83253 | May | 112 | – | 18.2 mi |
| 83467 | Salmon | 6,590 | $54k | 19.5 mi |
| 83464 | Leadore | 296 | $41k | 31.7 mi |
| 59725 | Dillon, MT | 8,343 | $61k | 45.3 mi |
| 83235 | Ellis | 1 | – | 22.2 mi (near) |
| 83226 | Challis | 2,100 | $37k | 33.4 mi (near) |
| 83462 | Carmen | 667 | – | 35.8 mi (near) |
| 83469 | Shoup | 25 | – | 40.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.